Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 230environmental benefits and burdens. The executive office shall require facility development 
231project proponents to avoid or minimize or, if impacts cannot be avoided or minimized, mitigate 
232siting impacts and environmental and land use concerns. The executive office shall develop and 
233periodically update guidance to inform state, regional and local regulations, ordinances, by-laws 
234and permitting processes on ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate impacts on the environment and 
235people to the greatest extent practicable.
236 SECTION 4. Subsection (c) of section 18 of chapter 23N of the General Laws, as 
237appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 24, the 
238words “and (iv) provide English language learning programs to promote access to the 
239workforce” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iv) provide English language  14 of 109
240learning programs to promote access to the workforce; or (v) facilitate work permits, 
241professional credentialing, or other workforce opportunities for non-citizens permanently