Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 245245 215striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place there of the following word:-
246246 216parentage. 12 of 60
247247 217 SECTION 40. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
248248 218striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity of a child is an issue” and
249249 219inserting in place thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage of a child is an
250250 220issue pursuant to this chapter.
251251 221 SECTION 41. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
252252 222amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
253253 223father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
254254 224to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
255255 225be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
256256 226child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.