Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 7878 48 SECTION 13. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
7979 49amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in
8080 50each instance, the following word:- themselves. 4 of 60
8181 51 SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
8282 52amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place
8383 53thereof the following word:- spouse.
8484 54 SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended
8585 55by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether
8686 56either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of
8787 57the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the
8888 58child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a
8989 59voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the
9090 60mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the
9191 61mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is
9292 62the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by
9393 63annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be
9494 64established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and
9595 65a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and
9696 66either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended