Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 110110 80For the purposes of this chapter the term “alleged genetic parent”, means an individual who is
111111 81alleged to be, or alleges that the individual is, a genetic parent or possible genetic parent of a
112112 82child whose parentage has not been adjudicated. The term includes a putative parent, an alleged
113113 83genetic father and alleged genetic mother. The term does not include: (A) a presumed parent; (B)
114114 84an individual whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (C) a donor,
115115 85as defined in chapter 209E, section 102.
116116 86 SECTION 16. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
117117 87striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be
118118 88the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following
119119 89words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all
120120 90actions under this chapter.
121121 91 SECTION 17. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
122122 92amended by striking out, in lines 3, 6, 11,14, 16, 18 and 26, the word “he” and inserting in place
123123 93thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person. 6 of 60
124124 94 SECTION 18. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
125125 95amended by striking out, in lines 3, 7 and 32, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in
126126 96each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth.
127127 97 SECTION 19. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
128128 98amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
129129 99in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
130130 100and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has
131131 101acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter
132132 102210 and the person who gave birth.