Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 47inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- other parent.
48 SECTION 13. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
49amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in 
50each instance, the following word:- themselves. 4 of 60
51 SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
52amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place 
53thereof the following word:- spouse.
54 SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended 
55by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether 
56either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of 
57the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the 
58child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a 
59voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the 
60mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the 
61mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is 
62the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by 
63annulment or by the death 	of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be 
64established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and 
65a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and 
66either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended 
67parent as provided in Article 6 of chapter 209E, whether either or both is a minor and may be