Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 214 SECTION 39. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
215striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place there of the following word:- 
216parentage. 12 of 60
217 SECTION 40. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
218striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity of a child is an issue” and 
219inserting in place thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage of a child is an 
220issue pursuant to this chapter.
221 SECTION 41. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further 
222amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the 
223father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated 
224to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to 
225be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the 
226child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.