Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 114114 83regulations issued by the board of registration in midwifery under said section 279 of chapter
115115 84112, unless the registration of such licensed midwife has been suspended or revoked pursuant to
116116 85the provisions of section 13 or section 14 or unless such registration is denied for cause by the
117117 86commissioner pursuant to the provisions of chapter 30A. Prior to promulgating such regulations,
118118 87the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in midwifery.
119119 88 SECTION 9. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
120120 89inserting in paragraph (a), after the words “certified nurse midwife as provided in section 80C of
121121 90said chapter 112” the following words:- , licensed midwife as limited by subsection (j) of said
122122 91section 7 and section 279 of said chapter 112.
123123 92 SECTION 10. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended