Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 82prescriptions in accordance with the provisions of sections 279 of chapter 112 and the 
83regulations issued by the board of registration in midwifery under said section 279 of chapter 
84112, unless the registration of such licensed midwife has been suspended or revoked pursuant to 
85the provisions of section 13 or section 14 or unless such registration is denied for cause by the 
86commissioner pursuant to the provisions of chapter 30A. Prior to promulgating such regulations, 
87the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in midwifery. 
88 SECTION 9. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
89inserting in paragraph (a), after the words “certified nurse midwife as provided in section 80C of 
90said chapter 112” the following words:- , licensed midwife as limited by subsection (j) of said 
91section 7 and section 279 of said chapter 112. 
92 SECTION 10. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended