Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3636 7 "The agent shall also have the right to receive any and all medical information, including
3737 8any and all confidential medical information that the principal would be entitled to receive, up to
3838 9six months after the death of the principal unless a personal representative represents the estate
3939 10of the principal." 2 of 2
4040 11 SECTION 2. Section 6 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in line
4141 121, by inserting after the word “begin” the following words:- "either upon the death of the
4242 13principal or"
4343 14 SECTION 3. Section 7 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
4444 15striking out the third paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following
4545 16paragraph:- "A health care proxy shall also be revoked upon: (i) execution by the principal of a
4646 17subsequent health care proxy; (ii) the divorce or legal separation of the principal and his spouse,
4747 18where the spouse is the principal’s agent under a health care proxy; (iii) the expiration of six
4848 19months after the death of the principal; or (iv) the appointment or assumption of representation
4949 20of the principal’s estate by a personal representative."
5050 21 SECTION 4. Section 17 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in