1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
37 | 37 | | 8any and all confidential medical information that the principal would be entitled to receive, up to |
---|
38 | 38 | | 9six months after the death of the principal unless a personal representative represents the estate |
---|
39 | 39 | | 10of the principal." 2 of 2 |
---|
40 | 40 | | 11 SECTION 2. Section 6 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended, in line |
---|
41 | 41 | | 121, by inserting after the word “begin” the following words:- "either upon the death of the |
---|
42 | 42 | | 13principal or" |
---|
43 | 43 | | 14 SECTION 3. Section 7 of said chapter 201D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by |
---|
44 | 44 | | 15striking out the third paragraph in its entirety and inserting in place thereof the following |
---|
45 | 45 | | 16paragraph:- "A health care proxy shall also be revoked upon: (i) execution by the principal of a |
---|
46 | 46 | | 17subsequent health care proxy; (ii) the divorce or legal separation of the principal and his spouse, |
---|
47 | 47 | | 18where the spouse is the principal’s agent under a health care proxy; (iii) the expiration of six |
---|
48 | 48 | | 19months after the death of the principal; or (iv) the appointment or assumption of representation |
---|
49 | 49 | | 20of the principal’s estate by a personal representative." |
---|