1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] Whether a member is |
---|
71 | 71 | | 42unavailable for the purposes of this section shall be determined by the chair. Board members |
---|
72 | 72 | | 43shall appear unless said chair determines them to be unavailable. Under no circumstances shall a |
---|
73 | 73 | | 44parole hearing proceed pursuant to this section unless at least five members are present at the |
---|
74 | 74 | | 45public hearing, with the sixth member voting after watching a recording of the hearing." |
---|
75 | 75 | | 46 SECTION 4. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is |
---|
76 | 76 | | 47hereby further amended by striking out the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof the |
---|
77 | 77 | | 48following paragraph:- |
---|
78 | 78 | | 49 "After such hearing the parole board may, by a vote of a majority of the hearing panel, |
---|
79 | 79 | | 50grant to such prisoner a parole permit to be at liberty upon such terms and conditions as it may |
---|
80 | 80 | | 51prescribe for the unexpired term of his sentence. If such permit is not granted, the parole board |
---|
81 | 81 | | 52shall, at least once in each ensuing three year period, consider carefully and thoroughly the |
---|
82 | 82 | | 53merits of each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner on parole, and may, by a vote 4 of 9 |
---|
83 | 83 | | 54of the majority of the hearing panel, grant such parole permit. By request of the hearing panel, |
---|
84 | 84 | | 55any case may be referred to the full membership of the board for further consideration." |
---|