Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1919 legislation to promote equitable access to parole. Public Safety and Homeland Security.
2020 [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
2121 SEE SENATE, NO. 1560 OF 2021-2022.]
2222 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2323 _______________
2424 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2525 (2023-2024)
2626 _______________
2727 An Act to promote equitable access to parole.
2828 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2929 of the same, as follows:
3030 1 SECTION 1. Section 4 of chapter 27 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020
3131 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place
3232 3thereof the following paragraph:-
3333 4 "There shall be in the department, but not subject to its jurisdiction, a parole board,
3434 5consisting of nine members, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the
3535 6council, for terms of five years. The governor may, with the advice and consent of the council,
3636 7remove members from the board for cause, upon a written certification of such cause; provided
3737 8that such member shall have the right to notice and the opportunity for a public hearing before
3838 9the council relative to such removal." 2 of 9
3939 10 SECTION 2. Section 4 of said chapter 27, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
4040 11inserting after the second paragraph the following paragraph:-