Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If, at any
4848 19time, the parole board does not have the above designated five members, then, until the board
4949 20composition complies with this requirement, every candidate recommended for a parole board
5050 21position must possess at least one of the qualifications listed above. All members of the Parole
5151 22Board, parole officers, and transitional service unit employees shall undergo annual cultural
5252 23competency and implicit bias training, and structural racism education. This provision applies
5353 24notwithstanding any other provision of law.”
5454 25 SECTION 3: Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020
5555 26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph in its entirety and
5656 27replacing it with the following paragraph:
5757 28 "Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the
5858 29Commonwealth, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had
5959 30attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than one
6060 31life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where 3 of 9
6161 32the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the
6262 33expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter 279. The parole
6363 34board shall, for every person who is eligible for parole, conduct a public hearing no later than 90
6464 35days before the person’s parole eligibility date. The hearing shall be before a panel of at least six
6565 36members of the board for purposes of granting parole.