Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] By Ms. Miranda, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1544) of Liz Miranda for 
legislation to promote equitable access to parole. Public Safety and Homeland Security.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 1560 OF 2021-2022.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act to promote equitable access to parole.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 4 of chapter 27 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place 
3thereof the following paragraph:-
4 "There shall be in the department, but not subject to its jurisdiction, a parole board, 
5consisting of nine members, to be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the 
6council, for terms of five years. The governor may, with the advice and consent of the council, 
7remove members from the board for cause, upon a written certification of such cause; provided 
8that such member shall have the right to notice and the opportunity for a public hearing before 
9the council relative to such removal." 2 of 9
10 SECTION 2. Section 4 of said chapter 27, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
11inserting after the second paragraph the following paragraph:-
12 "At all times, at least four members of the parole board shall have at least five years of