Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 40member would be unduly burdensome because of illness, incapacitation, or other circumstance, 
41the chair shall appoint another member of the board to the hearing panel. Whether a member is 
42unavailable for the purposes of this section shall be determined by the chair. Board members 
43shall appear unless said chair determines them to be unavailable. Under no circumstances shall a 
44parole hearing proceed pursuant to this section unless at least five members are present at the 
45public hearing, with the sixth member voting after watching a recording of the hearing."
46 SECTION 4. Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is 
47hereby further amended by striking out the third paragraph and inserting in place thereof the 
48following paragraph:-
49 "After such hearing the parole board may, by a vote of a majority of the hearing panel, 
50grant to such prisoner a parole permit to be at liberty upon such terms and conditions as it may 
51prescribe for the unexpired term of his sentence. If such permit is not granted, the parole board 
52shall, at least once in each ensuing three year period, consider carefully and thoroughly the 
53merits of each such case on the question of releasing such prisoner on parole, and may, by a vote  4 of 9
54of the majority of the hearing panel, grant such parole permit. By request of the hearing panel, 
55any case may be referred to the full membership of the board for further consideration."
56 SECTION 5: Section 136 of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020