Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If, at any 
19time, the parole board does not have the above designated five members, then, until the board 
20composition complies with this requirement, every candidate recommended for a parole board 
21position must possess at least one of the qualifications listed above. All members of the Parole 
22Board, parole officers, and transitional service unit employees shall undergo annual cultural 
23competency and implicit bias training, and structural racism education. This provision applies 
24notwithstanding any other provision of law.”
25 SECTION 3: Section 133A of chapter 127 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 
26Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph in its entirety and 
27replacing it with the following paragraph:
28 "Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the 
29Commonwealth, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had 
30attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than one 
31life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where  3 of 9
32the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction, shall be eligible for parole at the 
33expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under section 24 of chapter 279. The parole 
34board shall, for every person who is eligible for parole, conduct a public hearing no later than 90 
35days before the person’s parole eligibility date. The hearing shall be before a panel of at least six 
36members of the board for purposes of granting parole.