Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 280280 249independent contractor chosen jointly by the department and the attorney general. Such audit
281281 250shall include a statistically significant random selection of reported leaks and shall include for 13 of 24
282282 251each leak (i) the leak classification; (ii) the leak extent measurement; and (iii) the success of any
283283 252repairs of such leak. The department shall make such audit available to the public by July 1 of
284284 253each year.
285285 254 SECTION 16. Said chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out section 145 and
286286 255inserting in place thereof the following section:-
287287 256 Section 145. (a) "Eligible infrastructure replacement'', a replacement or an improvement
288288 257of existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after January 1, 2015; (ii) is
289289 258designed to improve public health, including indoor air quality, and public safety or
290290 259infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an
291291 260improvement for a principal purpose of serving new customers or increasing gas pipeline
292292 261capacity; (iv) reduces, or has the potential to reduce, lost and unaccounted for natural gas
293293 262through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of
294294 263the gas company as determined in the gas company's most recent rate proceeding; (vi) shall,
295295 264whenever feasible, include use of advanced leak repair technology approved by the department
296296 265to repair an existing leak-prone gas pipe to extend the useful life of the such gas pipe by no less
297297 266than 10 years; (vii) shall, whenever feasible, include replacing gas infrastructure with utility-
298298 267scale non-emitting renewable thermal energy infrastructure; and (viii) shall, whenever feasible,
299299 268include zonal electrification projects through programs approved under section 145B of this
300300 269chapter.
301301 270 (b) A gas company shall file with the department a plan to address aging or leaking
302302 271natural gas infrastructure within the commonwealth and the leak rate on the gas company's
303303 272natural gas infrastructure in the interest of public safety, reducing greenhouse gas emissions 14 of 24
304304 273pursuant to chapter 21N, and reducing lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction
305305 274in natural gas system leaks. In accounting for any reduction in lost and unaccounted for natural
306306 275gas, a gas company shall rely on data specific to the commonwealth related to the loss of gas in
307307 276transmission, storage, distribution, and use by consumers.