1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] Such audit |
---|
281 | 281 | | 250shall include a statistically significant random selection of reported leaks and shall include for 13 of 24 |
---|
282 | 282 | | 251each leak (i) the leak classification; (ii) the leak extent measurement; and (iii) the success of any |
---|
283 | 283 | | 252repairs of such leak. The department shall make such audit available to the public by July 1 of |
---|
284 | 284 | | 253each year. |
---|
285 | 285 | | 254 SECTION 16. Said chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out section 145 and |
---|
286 | 286 | | 255inserting in place thereof the following section:- |
---|
287 | 287 | | 256 Section 145. (a) "Eligible infrastructure replacement'', a replacement or an improvement |
---|
288 | 288 | | 257of existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after January 1, 2015; (ii) is |
---|
289 | 289 | | 258designed to improve public health, including indoor air quality, and public safety or |
---|
290 | 290 | | 259infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an |
---|
291 | 291 | | 260improvement for a principal purpose of serving new customers or increasing gas pipeline |
---|
292 | 292 | | 261capacity; (iv) reduces, or has the potential to reduce, lost and unaccounted for natural gas |
---|
293 | 293 | | 262through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of |
---|
294 | 294 | | 263the gas company as determined in the gas company's most recent rate proceeding; (vi) shall, |
---|
295 | 295 | | 264whenever feasible, include use of advanced leak repair technology approved by the department |
---|
296 | 296 | | 265to repair an existing leak-prone gas pipe to extend the useful life of the such gas pipe by no less |
---|
297 | 297 | | 266than 10 years; (vii) shall, whenever feasible, include replacing gas infrastructure with utility- |
---|
298 | 298 | | 267scale non-emitting renewable thermal energy infrastructure; and (viii) shall, whenever feasible, |
---|
299 | 299 | | 268include zonal electrification projects through programs approved under section 145B of this |
---|
300 | 300 | | 269chapter. |
---|
301 | 301 | | 270 (b) A gas company shall file with the department a plan to address aging or leaking |
---|
302 | 302 | | 271natural gas infrastructure within the commonwealth and the leak rate on the gas company's |
---|
303 | 303 | | 272natural gas infrastructure in the interest of public safety, reducing greenhouse gas emissions 14 of 24 |
---|
304 | 304 | | 273pursuant to chapter 21N, and reducing lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction |
---|