Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 248gas leaks reported to the department by a gas company, such audit to be conducted by a qualified 
249independent contractor chosen jointly by the department and the attorney general. Such audit 
250shall include a statistically significant random selection of reported leaks and shall include for  13 of 24
251each leak (i) the leak classification; (ii) the leak extent measurement; and (iii) the success of any 
252repairs of such leak. The department shall make such audit available to the public by July 1 of 
253each year. 
254 SECTION 16. Said chapter 164 is hereby amended by striking out section 145 and 
255inserting in place thereof the following section:-
256 Section 145. (a) "Eligible infrastructure replacement'', a replacement or an improvement 
257of existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after January 1, 2015; (ii) is 
258designed to improve public health, including indoor air quality, and public safety or 
259infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an 
260improvement for a principal purpose of serving new customers or increasing gas pipeline 
261capacity; (iv) reduces, or has the potential to reduce, lost and unaccounted for natural gas 
262through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of 
263the gas company as determined in the gas company's most recent rate proceeding; (vi) shall, 
264whenever feasible, include use of advanced leak repair technology approved by the department 
265to repair an existing leak-prone gas pipe to extend the useful life of the such gas pipe by no less 
266than 10 years; (vii) shall, whenever feasible, include replacing gas infrastructure with utility-
267scale non-emitting renewable thermal energy infrastructure; and (viii) shall, whenever feasible, 
268include zonal electrification projects through programs approved under section 145B of this 
269chapter.
270 (b) A gas company shall file with the department a plan to address aging or leaking 
271natural gas infrastructure within the commonwealth and the leak rate on the gas company's 
272natural gas infrastructure in the interest of public safety, reducing greenhouse gas emissions  14 of 24
273pursuant to chapter 21N, and reducing lost and unaccounted for natural gas through a reduction 
274in natural gas system leaks. In accounting for any reduction in lost and unaccounted for natural 
275gas, a gas company shall rely on data specific to the commonwealth related to the loss of gas in 
276transmission, storage, distribution, and use by consumers.