Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 408408 374and a facility is required to meet local energy use needs and that such need cannot be
409409 375accomplished through less harmful means. The board shall after public notice and a period for
410410 376comment be empowered to issue and revise its own list of guidelines. A minimum of data shall
411411 377be required by these guidelines from the applicant for review concerning land use impact, water
412412 378resource impact, air quality impact, solid waste impact, radiation impact, public health impact,
413413 379environmental justice impact, and noise impact."
414414 380 SECTION 14. Section 69O of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the first paragraph
415415 381and replace it with the following paragraph:- "The board shall by a majority vote render a
416416 382decision upon the petition either by denying the petition or by granting the petition, or by
417417 383granting the petition subject to such terms and conditions as the board may determine. Neither
418418 384the board nor any other person shall be bound by the requirements of section sixty-one to sixty-
419419 385two H, inclusive, of chapter thirty to the extent that compliance with said requirements will
420420 386prevent the board from rendering a decision upon the petition within the time limits of this
421421 387section. The Siting Board shall promulgate regulations that establish timelines for reviewing a
422422 388petition for a certificate of public interest such that: (i) a generating facility that is powered by