1 | 1 | | 1 of 2 |
[…] ---|
409 | 409 | | 375accomplished through less harmful means. The board shall after public notice and a period for |
---|
410 | 410 | | 376comment be empowered to issue and revise its own list of guidelines. A minimum of data shall |
---|
411 | 411 | | 377be required by these guidelines from the applicant for review concerning land use impact, water |
---|
412 | 412 | | 378resource impact, air quality impact, solid waste impact, radiation impact, public health impact, |
---|
413 | 413 | | 379environmental justice impact, and noise impact." |
---|
414 | 414 | | 380 SECTION 14. Section 69O of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the first paragraph |
---|
415 | 415 | | 381and replace it with the following paragraph:- "The board shall by a majority vote render a |
---|
416 | 416 | | 382decision upon the petition either by denying the petition or by granting the petition, or by |
---|
417 | 417 | | 383granting the petition subject to such terms and conditions as the board may determine. Neither |
---|
418 | 418 | | 384the board nor any other person shall be bound by the requirements of section sixty-one to sixty- |
---|
419 | 419 | | 385two H, inclusive, of chapter thirty to the extent that compliance with said requirements will |
---|
420 | 420 | | 386prevent the board from rendering a decision upon the petition within the time limits of this |
---|
421 | 421 | | 387section. The Siting Board shall promulgate regulations that establish timelines for reviewing a |
---|
422 | 422 | | 388petition for a certificate of public interest such that: (i) a generating facility that is powered by |
---|