and 290that allows members of the department, board members, and attendees to understand speakers’ 291comments." 292 SECTION 9. Section 69G of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the existing 293definition for “generating facility” and replace it with the following definition:- “Generating 294facility,” any generating unit designed for or capable of operating at a gross capacity of 35 295megawatts or more, including associated buildings, ancillary structures, transmission and 296pipeline interconnections that are not otherwise facilities, and fuel storage facilities." 297 SECTION 10. Section 69K of chapter 164 shall be amended to strike the fifth paragraph 298and replace it with the following paragraph:- “A certificate shall be issued only in accordance 299with the provisions of sections sixty-nine K to sixty-nine O, inclusive. Notwithstanding the 300provisions of any other law to the contrary, a certificate may be so issued only if the facility does 301not create greenhouse gas emissions that would cause or contribute to the Commonwealth not 302meeting its climate mandates under chapter 21N or environmental burdens on an environmental 15 of 19 303justice population as defined by section 62 of chapter 30. If so issued, no state agency or local 304government shall require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or condition for the 305construction, operation or maintenance of the facility with respect to which the certificate is 306issued and no state agency or local government shall impose or enforce any law, ordinance, by- 307law, rule or regulation nor take any action nor fail to take any action which would delay or 308prevent the construction, operation or maintenance of such facility; provided, however, that the 309board shall not issue a certificate the effect of which would be to grant or modify a permit, 310approval or authorization which, if so granted or modified by the appropriate state or local 311agency, would be invalid because of a conflict with applicable federal water or air standards or 312requirements. A certificate, if issued, shall be in the form of a composite of all individual 313permits, approvals or authorizations which would otherwise be necessary for the construction 314and operation of the facility and that portion of the certificate which relates to subject matters 315within the jurisdiction of a state or local agency shall be enforced by said agency under the other 316applicable laws of the commonwealth as if it had been directly granted by the said agency.