The Siting 150Board shall promulgate regulations that define a generating facility that is powered by renewable 151energy and ensure that the lifecycle of emissions and impacts are considered such that 152technologies that have a lifecycle of emissions and impacts that create environmental burdens 153shall not be defined as renewable energy." 154 SECTION 6. Section 69J of chapter 164 shall be amended by striking the third through 155sixth paragraphs and replacing them with the following paragraphs:- "A petition to construct a 156facility shall include, in such form and detail as the board shall from time to time prescribe, the 157following information: (1) a description of the facility, site and surrounding areas; (2) an analysis 158of the need for the facility to benefit local energy needs within the commonwealth; (3) a 159description of the alternatives to the facility, such as other methods of transmitting or storing 160energy, other site locations, other sources of electrical power or gas, including renewable sources 161of energy, or a reduction of requirements through load management; (4) a description of the 162environmental impacts of the facility; (5) an environmental justice impact statement detailing all 163potential impacts to environmental justice populations as defined in section 62 of chapter 30 and 164comparing the proposed site to other potential sites that do not impact environmental justice 165populations; (6) impacts of the facility with respect to mitigating climate change; (7) plans for 166the facility to adapt to a changing climate including current and future flooding, storm surges, 167and sea level rise; (8) public health impacts of the proposed facility; and (9) a cumulative impact 168assessment that considers an exposure, public health or environmental risk, or other effect 169occurring in a specific geographical area, including from any environmental pollution emitted or 9 of 19 170released routinely, accidentally, or otherwise, from any source, and assessed based on the 171combined past, present, and reasonably foreseeable emissions and discharges affecting the 172geographical area. The board shall be empowered to issue and revise filing guidelines after 173public notice and a period for comment. A minimum of data shall be required by these guidelines 174from the applicant for review concerning land use impact, water resource impact, air quality 175impact, solid waste impact, radiation impact, public health impact, environmental justice impact, 176and noise impact. 177 The board shall conduct a public hearing on every petition