Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 368368 340"or (2) of which the municipality, other governmental entity, low income or environmental
369369 341justice households or publicly-assisted housing or its residents are assigned 100 per cent of the
370370 342output or net metering credits.” 17 of 38
371371 343 SECTION 28. Said section 138 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby further
372372 344amended by inserting after the definition of “Net metering facility of a municipality or other
373373 345governmental entity” the following definition:-
374374 346 “Publicly-assisted housing”, as defined in section 1 of chapter 40T.
375375 347 SECTION 29. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, is hereby amended by
376376 348striking out, in lines 62 and 63, the words “and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone
377377 349to” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , “regardless of which ISO-NE load zone
378378 350the customers are located in, to.”
379379 351 SECTION 30. Said section 139, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting
380380 352after the word “charges”, in line 85, the second time it appears, the following words:- “,
381381 353including demand charges as part of a monthly minimum reliability contribution except as
382382 354authorized under subsection (j).”
383383 355 SECTION 31. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby amended
384384 356by striking out subsection (f) of said section 139 and inserting in place thereof the following
385385 357subsection:-