Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 454454 426equal to the excess kilowatt-hours by time of use billing period, if applicable, multiplied by the
455455 427sum of the distribution company's: (i) default service kilowatt-hour charge in the ISO-NE load
456456 428zone where the customer is located; (ii) distribution kilowatt-hour charge; (iii) transmission 21 of 38
457457 429kilowatt-hour charge; and (iv) transition kilowatt-hour charge; provided, however, that this shall
458458 430not include the demand side management and renewable energy kilowatt-hour charges set forth
459459 431in sections 19 and 20 of chapter 25.
460460 432 SECTION 35. Said section 139 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby amended
461461 433by striking out in subsection (f) the following words:- "The aggregate net metering capacity of
462462 434facilities that are not net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall
463463 435not exceed 7 per cent of the distribution company's peak load. The aggregate net metering
464464 436capacity of net metering facilities of a municipality or other governmental entity shall not exceed
465465 4378 per cent of the distribution company's peak load."
466466 438 SECTION 36. Chapter 25A of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after
467467 439section 11I the following section:-
468468 440 Section 11J. For any solar incentive program created by the department of energy