Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1919 DiDomenico for legislation to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety.
2020 Transportation.
2121 [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
2222 SEE SENATE, NO. 2304 OF 2021-2022.]
2323 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2424 _______________
2525 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2626 (2023-2024)
2727 _______________
2828 An Act to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety.
2929 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
3030 of the same, as follows:
3131 1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is
3232 2hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out
3333 3the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.
3434 4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed.
3535 5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is
3636 6hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:-