1 | 1 | | 1 of 1 |
[…] ---|
22 | 22 | | SEE SENATE, NO. 2304 OF 2021-2022.] |
---|
23 | 23 | | The Commonwealth of Massachusetts |
---|
24 | 24 | | _______________ |
---|
25 | 25 | | In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court |
---|
26 | 26 | | (2023-2024) |
---|
27 | 27 | | _______________ |
---|
28 | 28 | | An Act to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety. |
---|
29 | 29 | | Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority |
---|
30 | 30 | | of the same, as follows: |
---|
31 | 31 | | 1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is |
---|
32 | 32 | | 2hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out |
---|
33 | 33 | | 3the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”. |
---|
34 | 34 | | 4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed. |
---|
35 | 35 | | 5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is |
---|
36 | 36 | | 6hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:- |
---|