Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2626 (2023-2024)
2727 _______________
2828 An Act to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety.
2929 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
3030 of the same, as follows:
3131 1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is
3232 2hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out
3333 3the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.
3434 4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed.
3535 5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is
3636 6hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:-
3737 7 “Failure to obey this notice within twenty-one days after the date of violation may result
3838 8in the non-renewal of the license to drive and the certificate of registration of the registered
3939 9owner.” 2 of 13
4040 10 SECTION 4. Said section 20A of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further
4141 11amended by adding after the fifth paragraph following paragraph:-
4242 12 To facilitate efficient payment of violations under this section, the Parking Clerk shall