Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] By Mr. Cyr, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 2224) of Julian Cyr and Sal N. 
DiDomenico for legislation to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety. 
Transportation.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 2304 OF 2021-2022.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is 
2hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out 
3the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”. 
4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed. 
5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is 
6hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:-