Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] _______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act to improve RMV fee payment, equity, and road safety.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is 
2hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out 
3the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”. 
4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed. 
5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is 
6hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:- 
7 “Failure to obey this notice within twenty-one days after the date of violation may result 
8in the non-renewal of the license to drive and the certificate of registration of the registered 
9owner.”  2 of 13
10 SECTION 4. Said section 20A of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further 
11amended by adding after the fifth paragraph following paragraph:- 
12 To facilitate efficient payment of violations under this section, the Parking Clerk shall