Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1919 Comerford, Jack Patrick Lewis, Sean Garballey and other members of the General Court for
2020 legislation to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks.
2121 Transportation.
2222 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2323 _______________
2424 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2525 (2023-2024)
2626 _______________
2727 An Act to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks.
2828 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2929 of the same, as follows:
3030 1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A of the General Laws, is hereby amended in the
3131 2second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to
3232 3operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.
3333 4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby repealed.
3434 5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, of the General Laws, is hereby further amended
3535 6by adding after the fifth paragraph following paragraphs:-