Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Comerford, Jack Patrick Lewis, Sean Garballey and other members of the General Court for 
legislation to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks. 
Transportation.
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act to end debt-based driving restrictions and remove economic roadblocks.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A of the General Laws, is hereby amended in the 
2second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to 
3operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.
4 SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C of the General Laws is hereby repealed.
5 SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, of the General Laws, is hereby further amended 
6by adding after the fifth paragraph following paragraphs:-