Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 736736 709and public information that outlines budgeting and benefit calculations. They shall also accept
737737 710applications for veterans’ benefits submitted through a common application portal for state-
738738 711administered needs-based benefits and services and, upon receipt of such an application, shall
739739 712treat the application as if it were filed directly with the veterans’ agent.”
740740 713 SECTION 22. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended
741741 714by striking out section 15, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
742742 715 “Section 15. The director of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation shall
743743 716cause an audit to be made annually of the accounts of all districts organized under the authority
744744 717of section ten and for such purpose they, and their duly accredited agents, shall have access to all
745745 718necessary papers, books and records. The expenses incurred for said audits shall be paid
746746 719primarily by the commonwealth. Said director shall apportion the cost of each audit among the
747747 720several municipalities comprising the district on the basis of the taxable valuation of said
748748 721municipalities as last established by the general court for state and county taxes, and submit the
749749 722amounts of each apportionment to the state treasurer, who shall issue their warrant requiring the 34 of 46
750750 723assessors of the cities and towns which comprise the district to assess a tax to the amount so
751751 724apportioned, and such amount shall be collected and paid to the state treasurer as provided by
752752 725section twenty of chapter fifty-nine.”
753753 726 SECTION 23. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 16, as amended by
754754 727section 53 of chapter 126 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
755755 728section:-