Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 213213 186activities.
214214 187 The secretary shall create and maintain a list of firms and organizations willing to provide
215215 188pro bono legal representation to veterans in the commonwealth. Such information shall be
216216 189updated annually and shall be distributed to veteran's agents and available online. Veterans’
217217 190agents shall distribute such information to all claimants with every notice denying, terminating,
218218 191or reducing benefits or any other adverse action.” 10 of 46
219219 192 SECTION 3. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 2A, as amended by
220220 193section 31 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
221221 194section:-
222222 195 “Section 2A. If the secretary decides a controversy between a claimant and a veterans'
223223 196agent relative to the validity or amount of a claim for veterans' benefits, as provided in section
224224 197two, in favor of the claimant, the said veterans' agent shall, forthwith, make payment to the
225225 198claimant in accordance with said decision notwithstanding any appeal therefrom by the veterans'
226226 199agent. If the division sustains the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the validity of such claim,
227227 200payment to the claimant shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the claimant shall be
228228 201reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided in section six. If the division sustains
229229 202the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the amount of such claim, payment to the claimant of any
230230 203amount in excess of the amount approved by the division shall thereupon cease and all amounts
231231 204paid to the claimant in excess of the amount so approved shall be reimbursed by the
232232 205commonwealth in the manner provided by said section six.
233233 206 The decision of the secretary, in accordance with the provisions of said section two, may
234234 207be enforced by the superior court on a petition in equity.”
235235 208 SECTION 4. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended
236236 209by striking out section 2B and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
237237 210 “Section 2B. There shall be a commission on veterans employment opportunities that