Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 828828 801active service in any of the campaigns or expeditions enumerated in section two, shall be entitled
829829 802to domiciliary services at, out-patient treatment at, admission to, and hospitalization in a state-
830830 803operated veterans' home. A person receiving such services is a “resident” within the meaning of
831831 804this chapter.”
832832 805 SECTION 26. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 3. 38 of 46
833833 806 SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 4, as amended by
834834 807section 46 through 48 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the
835835 808following section:-
836836 809 “Section 4. Any person who was recruited in the United States and who served in the
837837 810military service of Poland while said country was allied with the United States in World War I,
838838 811between October seventh, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and January thirty-first, nineteen
839839 812hundred and nineteen, both dates inclusive, shall be entitled to out-patient treatment at,
840840 813admission to, and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' home; provided, that they produce
841841 814information in conformity with the rules and regulations of the state-operated veterans' homes,
842842 815that they have been honorably discharged from said service, and are a citizen of the
843843 816commonwealth and resides in a city or town therein, or if not such a citizen is a citizen of the
844844 817United States and resides therein; but no such person shall be treated as an out-patient at,
845845 818admitted to, or hospitalized in, a state-operated veterans' home if the treatment, admission or
846846 819hospitalization of any person qualified under the provisions of section one would thereby be
847847 820postponed or denied.”
848848 821 SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 6, as amended by
849849 822section 50 through 53 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the
850850 823following section:-