Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 507507 480veterans' benefits, unless for fair market value, shall be deemed to be in avoidance of the
508508 481provisions of this section and shall make such mother or father ineligible to receive veterans'
509509 482benefits.
510510 483 The provisions of this section shall not be applicable if the claimant for or the recipient of
511511 484veterans' benefits is the dependent parent of a person who while in the armed forces of the
512512 485United States was killed in action or died from service-connected disability.”
513513 486 SECTION 12. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 6, as amended by
514514 487section 38 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
515515 488section:-
516516 489 “Section 6. The amounts expended by any city or town for veterans' benefits, the names
517517 490of recipients thereof, the amounts paid to or for each claimant, the reasons for granting them such
518518 491benefits, the names of the veterans on account of whose service the benefits were granted, the
519519 492names, if any, of the companies, regiments, stations, organizations or vessels in which they
520520 493respectively enlisted, or to which they were appointed, and in which they last served, and the
521521 494relationship of each dependent to the veteran on account of whose service the benefits were
522522 495granted, and such other details as the secretary may require, shall, within thirty days following
523523 496the month in which such expenditures were made, be certified to said secretary on blank forms
524524 497provided by the secretary, in a manner approved by them, and under the penalties of perjury, by
525525 498the veterans' agent and treasurer of such city or town. The secretary shall examine such 24 of 46
526526 499certificates, shall allow and endorse thereon such amounts as they find have been paid and
527527 500reported in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall transmit the certificates to
528528 501the comptroller. The secretary may decide upon the necessity of the amount paid in each case,
529529 502and may allow any part thereof which they deem proper and lawful. Subject to such decision and
530530 503allowance, seventy-five per cent of the amounts of veterans' benefits paid to claimants by the
531531 504cities and towns wherein they reside, but none of the expenses attending the payment of such
532532 505benefits, shall be paid by the commonwealth to the several cities and towns on or before
533533 506November tenth in the year after such expenditures. The commonwealth shall make payments to
534534 507cities and towns equal to 100 per cent of the amount of benefits paid by cities and towns to or on