Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 899899 872 SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by
900900 873section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
901901 874section:-
902902 875 “Section 9. The secretary of veterans’ services and the superintendent of each home shall
903903 876ensure that all services provided at a state operated veterans’ home are provided to eligible
904904 877veterans without regard to or discrimination based on their sex or gender identity.”
905905 878 SECTION 31. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended
906906 879by section 65 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
907907 880section:-
908908 881 “Section 12. (a) There shall be within the department of veterans' services an office of
909909 882veterans' homes and housing. The secretary of veterans' services shall appoint an executive
910910 883director of veterans' homes and housing who shall have: (i) at least 5 years of experience in
911911 884health care management; and (ii) military or other experience working with veterans. The duties
912912 885of the executive director shall include, but shall not be limited to: (i) oversight of the office; and
913913 886(ii) service as an advisor to the secretary of veterans' services on matters relative to veterans'
914914 887housing. The position of executive director shall be classified pursuant to section 45 of chapter
915915 88830. The executive director may, with the approval of the secretary of veterans' services, appoint
916916 889and remove any employees necessary to carry out the duties of the office. Unless otherwise
917917 890provided by law, all such appointments and removals shall be made pursuant to chapter 31.
918918 891 The office shall: 42 of 46
919919 892  (i) coordinate and oversee implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and
920920 893policies relative to the veterans' homes and other housing for veterans;
921921 894  (ii) investigate and make recommendations on best practices for providing housing for
922922 895veterans; provided, however, that the executive director shall have access to all property of the
923923 896commonwealth under the oversight of the department of veterans services to carry out the duties
924924 897of the office; provided further, that the members of the boards of trustees of state-operated
925925 898veterans' homes pursuant to section 40 of chapter 6 and the members of the veterans' homes
926926 899council pursuant to section 41 of said chapter 6 shall not be subject to the control of the
927927 900executive director; and provided further, that the executive director shall not have control over
928928 901the day-to-day operations of veterans' homes.