Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 884884 857resident is or was not obligated to the commonwealth for support, as set forth in said affidavit,
885885 858may within seven years following the date upon which such property is surrendered to the
886886 859trustees, establish such claim by a petition to the probate court which, after determining the
887887 860merits of the claim, may direct the trustees to pay the whole or any part of the sum claimed to the
888888 861claimant.”
889889 862 SECTION 29. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 8, as amended by
890890 863section 57 through 60 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the
891891 864following section:-
892892 865 “Section 8. The state-operated veterans' homes, after a determination and approval of the
893893 866trustees of the respective home, that it is in the best interest of the residents, may lease, upon
894894 867such terms and conditions as may be stipulated by said trustees, sufficient land belonging to such
895895 868home for the purpose of constructing thereon chapels for the use of the residents or members of
896896 869said home. The lease shall remain in full force and effect so long as a chapel for said residents is 41 of 46
897897 870maintained thereon and so long as it shall be maintained in a physical condition satisfactory to
898898 871the superintendent and the trustees of said home.”
899899 872 SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by
900900 873section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
901901 874section:-