Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] To implement this section, the secretary
282282 255shall make such information available to the division of occupational licensure, the executive
283283 256office of public safety and security, the department of public health, the executive office of labor
284284 257and workforce development, the registry of motor vehicles and any other agency approved by the 13 of 46
285285 258commissioner. The secretary shall make the information publicly available on the department's
286286 259website.”
287287 260 SECTION 6. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 3, as amended by
288288 261section 33 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
289289 262section:-
290290 263 “Section 3. The mayor of each city, except Boston, shall and the board of selectpersons of
291291 264each town may appoint a veterans' agent who shall serve for a term of up to 3 years and shall be
292292 265eligible for reappointment. The veterans' agent may act for the mayor or the board of
293293 266selectpersons in the disbursement of veterans' benefits by the city or town; provided, however,
294294 267that in each town that has a part-time veterans' agent, the town clerk shall receive applications
295295 268and assist claimants for veterans' benefits and shall submit the applications to the veterans' agent.
296296 269Two or more contiguous towns may, by vote of the selectpersons, appoint one person to serve as
297297 270veterans' agent for such towns and may apportion the payment of compensation among such
298298 271towns.
299299 272 Every veterans' agent shall, from time after the original allowance of any claim for
300300 273veterans' benefits, make such investigations of the necessities and qualifications of the claimant
301301 274as to prevent the payment of any such benefits contrary to any provision of this chapter.
302302 275 Every such agent shall, within three days after their receipt of an application from or in
303303 276behalf of a civil war veteran, or their surviving spouse, for special care, under the provisions of
304304 277section two, notify the secretary thereof upon blank forms approved by them; upon their refusal
305305 278or unreasonable neglect to give such notice, such agent shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five
306306 279dollars. 14 of 46
307307 280 Upon the request of any veteran, the veterans' agent for the city or town in which the
308308 281veteran resides shall record their discharge or release papers, without charge, in books kept by
309309 282them for that purpose. Said agent shall keep an index of papers so recorded, and copies thereof, if
310310 283attested by the veterans’ agent, shall be admissible in evidence to the same extent and with the
311311 284same effect as the originals.