Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 704704 677and expenses of the district. In case a city or town becomes a member of a district at a time when
705705 678it is too late to permit an assessment as provided by sections ten to fourteen, inclusive, such city 32 of 46
706706 679or town may appropriate and pay to the district treasurer an amount representing its proportionate
707707 680share of the expense of the district for the period ending December thirty-first in the year in
708708 681which such city or town becomes a member of the district.”
709709 682 SECTION 20. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended by
710710 683section 43 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following
711711 684section:-
712712 685 “Section 12. In each city, and in each town not included in a district established under
713713 686section ten, and in each such district, there may be in the department of veterans' services an
714714 687unpaid advisory board to be appointed, in cities by the mayor, in towns by the board of
715715 688selectpersons, and in districts by the district board. Said advisory board shall render such
716716 689assistance to the director of veterans' services of the municipality or district relative to the
717717 690provisions of this chapter, except as to sections one to nine, inclusive, as said director may
718718 691request. The secretary is hereby authorized and directed to formulate and publish rules and
719719 692regulations establishing in a general manner the types of persons, with respect to their
720720 693occupations, professions and special skills, who may be appointed to such unpaid advisory
721721 694boards. Every such advisory board shall consist of not less than five nor more than fifteen
722722 695residents of the city, town or district, as the case may be.”
723723 696 SECTION 21. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended
724724 697by striking out section 13, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-
725725 698 “Section 13. Said departments shall acquire and have on hand copies of current booklets