Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 254equivalents of military or other occupational specialties. To implement this section, the secretary 
255shall make such information available to the division of occupational licensure, the executive 
256office of public safety and security, the department of public health, the executive office of labor 
257and workforce development, the registry of motor vehicles and any other agency approved by the  13 of 46
258commissioner. The secretary shall make the information publicly available on the department's 
259website.” 
260 SECTION 6. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 3, as amended by 
261section 33 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
262section:- 
263 “Section 3. The mayor of each city, except Boston, shall and the board of selectpersons of 
264each town may appoint a veterans' agent who shall serve for a term of up to 3 years and shall be 
265eligible for reappointment. The veterans' agent may act for the mayor or the board of 
266selectpersons in the disbursement of veterans' benefits by the city or town; provided, however, 
267that in each town that has a part-time veterans' agent, the town clerk shall receive applications 
268and assist claimants for veterans' benefits and shall submit the applications to the veterans' agent. 
269Two or more contiguous towns may, by vote of the selectpersons, appoint one person to serve as 
270veterans' agent for such towns and may apportion the 	payment of compensation among such 
271towns. 
272 Every veterans' agent shall, from time after the original allowance of any claim for 
273veterans' benefits, make such investigations of the necessities and qualifications of the claimant 
274as to prevent the payment of any such benefits contrary to any provision of this chapter. 
275 Every such agent shall, within three days after their receipt of an application from or in 
276behalf of a civil war veteran, or their surviving spouse, for special care, under the provisions of 
277section two, notify the secretary thereof upon blank forms approved by them; upon their refusal 
278or unreasonable neglect to give such notice, such agent shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five 
279dollars.  14 of 46
280 Upon the request of any veteran, the veterans' agent for the city or town in which the 
281veteran resides shall record their discharge or release papers, without charge, in books kept by 
282them for that purpose. Said agent shall keep an index of papers so recorded, and copies thereof, if 
283attested by the veterans’ agent, shall be admissible in evidence to the same extent and with the 
284same effect as the originals. 
285 Every agent shall conduct affirmative outreach to residents of the respective city or town