Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The advisory committee may issue annual reports on their 
186activities. 
187 The secretary shall create and maintain a list of firms and organizations willing to provide 
188pro bono legal representation to veterans in the commonwealth. Such information shall be 
189updated annually and shall be distributed to veteran's agents and available online. Veterans’ 
190agents shall distribute such information to all claimants with every notice denying, terminating, 
191or reducing benefits or any other adverse action.”  10 of 46
192 SECTION 3. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 2A, as amended by 
193section 31 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
194section:- 
195 “Section 2A. If the secretary decides a controversy between a claimant and a veterans' 
196agent relative to the validity or amount of a claim for veterans' benefits, as provided in section 
197two, in favor of the claimant, the said veterans' agent shall, forthwith, make payment to the 
198claimant in accordance with said decision notwithstanding any appeal therefrom by the veterans' 
199agent. If the division sustains the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the validity of such claim, 
200payment to the claimant shall thereupon cease and all amounts paid to the claimant shall be 
201reimbursed by the commonwealth in the manner provided in section six. If the division sustains 
202the appeal of said veterans' agent as to the amount of such claim, payment to the claimant of any 
203amount in excess of the amount approved by the division shall thereupon cease and all amounts 
204paid to the claimant in excess of the amount so approved shall be reimbursed by the 
205commonwealth in the manner provided by said section six. 
206 The decision of the secretary, in accordance with the provisions of said section two, may 
207be enforced by the superior court on a petition in equity.” 
208 SECTION 4. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended 
209by striking out section 2B and inserting in place thereof the following section:- 
210 “Section 2B. There shall be a commission on veterans employment opportunities that