Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 721municipalities as last established by the general court for state and county taxes, and submit the 
722amounts of each apportionment to the state treasurer, who shall issue their warrant requiring the  34 of 46
723assessors of the cities and towns which comprise the district to assess a tax to the amount so 
724apportioned, and such amount shall be collected and paid to the state treasurer as provided by 
725section twenty of chapter fifty-nine.” 
726 SECTION 23. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 16, as amended by 
727section 53 of chapter 126 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
728section:- 
729 “Section 16. (a) There shall be a veterans equality review board to ensure persons who 
730received a discharge that would otherwise disqualify them from receiving benefits under this 
731Chapter under 10 U.S.C. 654, also known as the Don't Ask, Don't Tell policy, or any other 
732policy, on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression, receive state-
733based veteran benefits. The board shall consist of: 3 members appointed by the secretary of 
734veterans' services, 1 of whom shall represent the interests of the LGBTQ veteran community; 
735and 2 members appointed by the governor. All members shall, by education or experience, be 
736knowledgeable of veterans benefits and programs and have demonstrated interest in veteran 
737affairs. A majority of the members shall be veterans. Members shall serve for 5 years. The 
738members shall vote to select a chair. If a vacancy occurs, it shall be filled for the balance of the 
739unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment. A majority of the appointed and 
740serving members of the board shall constitute a quorum of the board for the transaction of 
741business. An action of the board shall be approved by a majority vote of the members present at 
742a meeting where a quorum is present. The members of the board shall serve without 
743compensation.  35 of 46
744 (b) The board shall meet as often as deemed necessary by the chair based on the number 
745of applications pending before the board. The board shall review each application submitted 
746under this section and render a recommendation to the secretary of veterans' services as to 
747whether the claimant’s sexual orientation, gender identity or gender expression was more likely 
748than not the primary basis for the claimant receiving a discharge that would otherwise disqualify 
749them from receiving benefits under this Chapter. The board shall complete review of each 
750application not later than 30 days after receipt and render a written recommendation to the