Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 650surety company authorized to transact business in the commonwealth as surety, for the faithful 
651performance of their duties as treasurer of the district in such sum and upon such conditions as 
652said district board may require. The district treasurer shall disburse the money received under the 
653provisions of section eleven upon warrants approved by the district board.” 
654 SECTION 19. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended 
655by striking out section 11, and inserting in place thereof the following section:-  31 of 46
656 “Section 11. In every district established under authority of section ten there shall be a 
657board composed of the mayor or their designee of such city, if any, as may be included in the 
658district and the chairman of the board of selectpersons or its designee of each of the towns, if 
659any, included in said district and the town manager or their designee in a municipality with a 
660town council form of government, if any, included in said district. Said board shall appoint, fix 
661the compensation of, and may remove the director of veterans services of said district. Said 
662board may appoint, fix the salary of, and remove, a deputy or assistant to such director, if in the 
663opinion of said board such an officer is necessary. 
664 Said board may determine the expenses of said director and deputy or assistant and of the 
665department under the charge of said director, and may apportion said expenses among the several 
666municipalities comprising such district on the basis of the taxable valuation of said 
667municipalities as last established by the general court as a basis of apportionment for state and 
668county taxes, or on the basis of the population of each municipality in such district based on the 
669most recent federal census, or by any other means determined by a unanimous vote of said board 
670to be fair and equitable to each community. Said board shall promptly thereafter notify the 
671treasurers of said municipalities of such apportionment. Every city or town treasurer so notified 
672shall, annually in December, certify the amount of such apportionment to the board of assessors 
673of their municipality, who shall include such amount in the tax levy of the following year. 
674 Upon order of the district board the city or town treasurer of each of the constituent 
675members of the district shall from time to time pay to the district treasurer a sum or sums not 
676exceeding, in the aggregate, the amount certified by the board as its respective share of the costs 
677and expenses of the district.