Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 799seven of chapter four, or (b) meets all the requirements of said clause Forty-third, except that 
800instead of performing wartime service as so defined, has performed not less than ninety days' 
801active service in any of the campaigns or expeditions enumerated in section two, shall be entitled 
802to domiciliary services at, out-patient treatment at, admission to, and hospitalization in a state-
803operated veterans' home. A person receiving such services is a “resident” within the meaning of 
804this chapter.” 
805 SECTION 26. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 3.  38 of 46
806 SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 4, as amended by 
807section 46 through 48 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the 
808following section:- 
809 “Section 4. Any person who was recruited in the United States and who served in the 
810military service of Poland while said country was allied with the United States in World War I, 
811between October seventh, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and January thirty-first, nineteen 
812hundred and nineteen, both dates inclusive, shall be entitled to out-patient treatment at, 
813admission to, and hospitalization in a state-operated veterans' home; provided, that they produce 
814information in conformity with the rules and regulations of the state-operated veterans' homes, 
815that they have been honorably discharged from said service, and are a citizen of the 
816commonwealth and resides in a city or town therein, or if not such a citizen is a citizen of the 
817United States and resides therein; but no such person shall be treated as an out-patient at, 
818admitted to, or hospitalized in, a state-operated veterans' home if the treatment, admission or 
819hospitalization of any person qualified under the provisions of section one would thereby be 
820postponed or denied.” 
821 SECTION 27. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 6, as amended by 
822section 50 through 53 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the 
823following section:-