Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 708subregulatory guidance and application forms and make publicly available issue notices of action 
709and public information that outlines budgeting and benefit calculations. They shall also accept 
710applications for veterans’ benefits submitted through a common application portal for state-
711administered needs-based benefits and services and, upon receipt of such an application, shall 
712treat the application as if it were filed directly with the veterans’ agent.” 
713 SECTION 22. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended 
714by striking out section 15, and inserting in place thereof the following section:- 
715 “Section 15. The director of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation shall 
716cause an audit to be made annually of the accounts of all districts organized under the authority 
717of section ten and for such purpose they, and their duly accredited agents, shall have access to all 
718necessary papers, books and records. The expenses incurred for said audits shall be paid 
719primarily by the commonwealth. Said director shall apportion the cost of each audit among the 
720several municipalities comprising the district on the basis of the taxable valuation of said 
721municipalities as last established by the general court for state and county taxes, and submit the 
722amounts of each apportionment to the state treasurer, who shall issue their warrant requiring the  34 of 46
723assessors of the cities and towns which comprise the district to assess a tax to the amount so 
724apportioned, and such amount shall be collected and paid to the state treasurer as provided by 
725section twenty of chapter fifty-nine.” 
726 SECTION 23. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 16, as amended by 
727section 53 of chapter 126 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
728section:-