Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 480veterans' benefits, unless for fair market value, shall be deemed to be in avoidance of the 
481provisions of this section and shall make such mother or father ineligible to receive veterans' 
482benefits. 
483 The provisions of this section shall not be applicable if the claimant for or the recipient of 
484veterans' benefits is the dependent parent of a person who while in the armed forces of the 
485United States was killed in action or died from service-connected disability.” 
486 SECTION 12. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 6, as amended by 
487section 38 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
488section:- 
489 “Section 6. The amounts expended by any city or town for veterans' benefits, the names 
490of recipients thereof, the amounts paid to or for each claimant, the reasons for granting them such 
491benefits, the names of the veterans on account of whose service the benefits were granted, the 
492names, if any, of the companies, regiments, stations, organizations or vessels in which they 
493respectively enlisted, or to which they were appointed, and in which they last served, and the 
494relationship of each dependent to the veteran on account of whose service the benefits were 
495granted, and such other details as the secretary may require, shall, within thirty days following 
496the month in which such expenditures were made, be certified to said secretary on blank forms 
497provided by the secretary, in a manner approved by them, and under the penalties of perjury, by 
498the veterans' agent and treasurer of such city or town. The secretary shall examine such  24 of 46
499certificates, shall allow and endorse thereon such amounts as they find have been paid and 
500reported in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall transmit the certificates to 
501the comptroller. The secretary may decide upon the necessity of the amount paid in each case, 
502and may allow any part thereof which they deem proper and lawful. Subject to such decision and 
503allowance, seventy-five per cent of the amounts of veterans' benefits paid to claimants by the 
504cities and towns wherein they reside, but none of the expenses attending the payment of such 
505benefits, shall be paid by the commonwealth to the several cities and towns on or before 
506November tenth in the year after such expenditures. The commonwealth shall make payments to 
507cities and towns equal to 100 per cent of the amount of benefits paid by cities and towns to or on 
508behalf of recipients living in permanent housing located on real property owned by the federal 
509government or living in institutions or transitional housing, as defined in 108 CMR 2.02, if such