Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 856claims (1) that said property is or was not beneficially owned by said resident, or (2) that said 
857resident is or was not obligated to the commonwealth for support, as set forth in said affidavit, 
858may within seven years following the date upon which such property is surrendered to the 
859trustees, establish such claim by a petition to the probate court which, after determining the 
860merits of the claim, may direct the trustees to pay the whole or any part of the sum claimed to the 
861claimant.” 
862 SECTION 29. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 8, as amended by 
863section 57 through 60 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the 
864following section:- 
865 “Section 8. The state-operated veterans' homes, after a determination and approval of the 
866trustees of the respective home, that it is in the best interest of the residents, may lease, upon 
867such terms and conditions as may be stipulated by said trustees, sufficient land belonging to such 
868home for the purpose of constructing thereon chapels for the use of the residents or members of 
869said home. The lease shall remain in full force and effect so long as a chapel for said residents is  41 of 46
870maintained thereon and so long as it shall be maintained in a physical condition satisfactory to 
871the superintendent and the trustees of said home.” 
872 SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by 
873section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
874section:- 
875 “Section 9. The secretary of veterans’ services and the superintendent of each home shall