Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 871the superintendent and the trustees of said home.” 
872 SECTION 30. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 9, as amended by 
873section 61 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
874section:- 
875 “Section 9. The secretary of veterans’ services and the superintendent of each home shall 
876ensure that all services provided at a state operated veterans’ home are provided to eligible 
877veterans without regard to or discrimination based on their sex or gender identity.” 
878 SECTION 31. Chapter 115A is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended 
879by section 65 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
880section:- 
881 “Section 12. (a) There shall be within the department of veterans' services an office of 
882veterans' homes and housing. The secretary of veterans' services shall appoint an executive 
883director of veterans' homes and housing who shall have: (i) at least 5 years of experience in 
884health care management; and (ii) military or other experience working with veterans. The duties 
885of the executive director shall include, but shall not be limited to: (i) oversight of the office; and 
886(ii) service as an advisor to the secretary of veterans' services on matters relative to veterans' 
887housing. The position of executive director shall be classified pursuant to section 45 of chapter 
88830. The executive director may, with the approval of the secretary of veterans' services, appoint 
889and remove any employees necessary to carry out the duties of the office. Unless otherwise 
890provided by law, all such appointments and removals shall be made pursuant to chapter 31. 
891 The office shall:  42 of 46
892  (i) coordinate and oversee implementation and enforcement of laws, regulations and 
893policies relative to the veterans' homes and other housing for veterans; 
894  (ii) investigate and make recommendations on best practices for providing housing for 
895veterans; provided, however, that the executive director shall have access to all property of the 
896commonwealth under the oversight of the department of veterans services to carry out the duties 
897of the office; provided further, that the members of the boards of trustees of state-operated 
898veterans' homes pursuant to section 40 of chapter 6 and the members of the veterans' homes 
899council pursuant to section 41 of said chapter 6 shall not be subject to the control of the 
900executive director; and provided further, that the executive director shall not have control over 
901the day-to-day operations of veterans' homes.
902  (iii) establish standardized rules and regulations governing domiciliary care, outpatient 
903treatment, admission to and hospitalization in the homes; provided, however, that rules and