Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 224qualified veterans and shall include: (i) a workforce assessment and training program for 
225participating employers; (ii) a certification and assessment process for participating employers to 
226set measurable goals for hiring, training and retaining veterans; (iii) an annual workforce 
227assessment report from the Disabled Veterans’ Outreach Program. The secretary shall engage 
228with interested stakeholders and organizations that provide services to veterans in the 
229development of the program.” 
230 SECTION 6. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 2D, as amended by 
231section 17 of chapter 154 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
232section:- 
233 “Section 2D. (a)(1) To the extent practicable, the secretary shall make information on 
234civilian licensure and certification opportunities available to members of the armed forces of the 
235United States, members of the armed forces of the commonwealth and veterans. The information  12 of 46
236shall be made available in a format that allows the member or veteran to evaluate the suitability 
237of member's or veteran's military training and skills to the corresponding requirements of civilian 
238licenses and certifications available in the commonwealth and shall include, but not be limited to, 
239information on: (i) the civilian occupational equivalents of military or other occupational 
240specialties based on the corresponding branch of the military; (ii) civilian license or certification 
241requirements, including examination requirements; (iii) the availability and opportunities for use 
242of educational benefits; (iv) corresponding training; and (v) continuing education opportunities 
243that provide a pathway to licensure or certification. 
244 (2) The information required under this section shall be made available by the secretary 
245to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces of the 
246commonwealth and veterans in a manner consistent with the Transition Goals Plans Success 
247program administered under the Transition Assistance Program pursuant to 10 U.S.C. 1144. 
248 (b) The secretary shall, for purposes of providing educational assistance for licensure and 
249certification to members of the armed forces of the United States, members of the armed forces 
250of the commonwealth and veterans, and in compliance with national security and state and 
251federal privacy requirements, compile information related to military training and skills, 
252including, but not limited to: (i) course training curricula and syllabi; (ii) levels of military 
253advancement; (iii) professional skill development; and (iv) specific civilian occupational 
254equivalents of military or other occupational specialties.