Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 677and expenses of the district. In case a city or town becomes a member of a district at a time when 
678it is too late to permit an assessment as provided by sections ten to fourteen, inclusive, such city  32 of 46
679or town may appropriate and pay to the district treasurer an amount representing its proportionate 
680share of the expense of the district for the period ending December thirty-first in the year in 
681which such city or town becomes a member of the district.” 
682 SECTION 20. Chapter 115 is hereby amended by striking out section 12, as amended by 
683section 43 of chapter 144 of the acts of 2022, and inserting in place thereof the following 
684section:- 
685 “Section 12. In each city, and in each town not included in a district established under 
686section ten, and in each such district, there may be in the department of veterans' services an 
687unpaid advisory board to be appointed, in cities by the mayor, in towns by the board of 
688selectpersons, and in districts by the district board. Said advisory board shall render such 
689assistance to the director of veterans' services of the municipality or district relative to the 
690provisions of this chapter, except as to sections one to nine, inclusive, as said director may 
691request. The secretary is hereby authorized and directed to formulate and publish rules and 
692regulations establishing in a general manner the types of persons, with respect to their 
693occupations, professions and special skills, who may be appointed to such unpaid advisory 
694boards. Every such advisory board shall consist of not less than five nor more than fifteen 
695residents of the city, town or district, as the case may be.” 
696 SECTION 21. Chapter 115, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended 
697by striking out section 13, and inserting in place thereof the following section:- 
698 “Section 13. Said departments shall acquire and have on hand copies of current booklets