Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 103103 80regulations issued by the board of registration in midwifery under said section 293 of chapter
104104 81112, unless the registration of such licensed midwife has been suspended or revoked pursuant to
105105 82the provisions of section 13 or section 14 or unless such registration is denied for cause by the
106106 83commissioner pursuant to the provisions of chapter 30A. Prior to promulgating such regulations,
107107 84the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in midwifery.
108108 85 SECTION 9. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
109109 86inserting in paragraph (a), after the words “certified nurse midwife as provided in section 80C of
110110 87said chapter 112” the following words:- , licensed midwife as limited by subsection (j) of said
111111 88section 7 and section 290 of said chapter 112.
112112 89 SECTION 10. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended