Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 79prescriptions in accordance with the provisions of sections 290 of chapter 112 and the 
80regulations issued by the board of registration in midwifery under said section 293 of chapter 
81112, unless the registration of such licensed midwife has been suspended or revoked pursuant to 
82the provisions of section 13 or section 14 or unless such registration is denied for cause by the 
83commissioner pursuant to the provisions of chapter 30A. Prior to promulgating such regulations, 
84the commissioner shall consult with the board of registration in midwifery. 
85 SECTION 9. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
86inserting in paragraph (a), after the words “certified nurse midwife as provided in section 80C of 
87said chapter 112” the following words:- , licensed midwife as limited by subsection (j) of said 
88section 7 and section 290 of said chapter 112. 
89 SECTION 10. Section 9 of said chapter 94C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended