Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1010 ought to pass with an amendment striking out all after the enacting clause and inserting in place
1111 thereof the text of Senate document numbered 2871; and by striking out the title and inserting in
1212 place thereof the following title "An Act enhancing the health care market review process".
1313 For the committee,
1414 Michael J. Rodrigues 2 of 119
1515 SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2871
1616 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
1717 _______________
1818 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
1919 (2023-2024)
2020 _______________
2121 1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
2222 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 26, inclusive, the words “, the
2323 3division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error
2424 4reduction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the division of medical
2525 5assistance.
2626 6 SECTION 2. Section 16D of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by