Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ought to pass with an amendment striking out all after the enacting clause and inserting in place 
thereof the text of Senate document numbered 2871; and by striking out the title and inserting in 
place thereof the following title "An Act enhancing the health care market review process".
For the committee,
Michael J. Rodrigues 2 of 119
SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2871
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
1 SECTION 1. Section 16 of chapter 6A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 26, inclusive, the words “, the 
3division of medical assistance and the Betsy Lehman center for patient safety and medical error 
4reduction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and the division of medical 
5assistance.
6 SECTION 2. Section 16D of said chapter 6A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by 
7striking out, in lines 22 to 24, inclusive, the words “department of public health established by