Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 488488 479applicant, cancel a policy or demand or require a higher rate of premium for reasons based solely
489489 480upon the fact that an applicant or insured has or had a prescription for, purchased or otherwise
490490 481possessed an opioid antagonist, as defined in section 19B of chapter 94C.
491491 482 (b) A violation of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition or unfair
492492 483and deceptive act or practice pursuant to chapters 93A and 176D.
493493 484 SECTION 12. Section 193U of said chapter 175, as appearing in the 2022 Official
494494 485Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 26, inclusive, the words “or (iii)
495495 486abusive litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender-
496496 487affirming health care services resulted in a judgment against the provider, if such health care
497497 488services would be lawful and consistent with good medical practice as provided if they occurred
498498 489entirely in the commonwealth” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) abusive
499499 490litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender-affirming