issue policies on the lives of persons in the 478commonwealth shall make a distinction or otherwise discriminate between persons, reject an 479applicant, cancel a policy or demand or require a higher rate of premium for reasons based solely 480upon the fact that an applicant or insured has or had a prescription for, purchased or otherwise 481possessed an opioid antagonist, as defined in section 19B of chapter 94C. 482 (b) A violation of this section shall constitute an unfair method of competition or unfair 483and deceptive act or practice pursuant to chapters 93A and 176D. 484 SECTION 12. Section 193U of said chapter 175, as appearing in the 2022 Official 485Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 26, inclusive, the words “or (iii) 486abusive litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender- 487affirming health care services resulted in a judgment against the provider, if such health care 488services would be lawful and consistent with good medical practice as provided if they occurred 489entirely in the commonwealth” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (iii) abusive 490litigation against a provider concerning reproductive health care services or gender-affirming 491health care services resulted in a judgment against the provider, if such health care services