Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2020 [SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
2121 SEE SENATE, NO. 1052 OF 2021-2022.]
2222 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2323 _______________
2424 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
2525 (2023-2024)
2626 _______________
2727 An Act modernizing time-share extension and termination procedures.
2828 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2929 of the same, as follows:
3030 1 SECTION 1. Chapter 183B of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 official
3131 2edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 15 and inserting in place thereof the following
3232 3section:-
3333 4 “Section 15. (a) This section shall apply to time-share plans containing time-share estates.
3434 5This section shall apply to time-share licenses only to the extent expressly provided by the time-
3535 6share instrument.
3636 7 (b) A time-share plan may be terminated in accordance with the following:
3737 8 (1) After the occurrence of a duly noticed and called meeting of the association convened
3838 9for the purpose of discussion of the possible termination of the time-share plan, all time-shares in 2 of 5
3939 10a time-share property may be terminated by written agreement of the time-share owners having
4040 11at least sixty per cent of all eligible beneficial interests.
4141 12 (2) An agreement to terminate all time-shares in a time-share property shall be evidenced
4242 13by the execution, in the same manner as a deed, of a termination agreement, or ratifications
4343 14thereof, by the requisite number of time-share owners. The termination agreement shall specify a
4444 15date after which it shall be void unless it is recorded on or before said date, and it may provide
4545 16for the establishment of a termination trust to carry out its terms and effect a sale as hereinafter
4646 17provided. A termination agreement and all ratifications thereof shall be recorded in the registry
4747 18of deeds or land registration office in every district in which a portion of the time-share property
4848 19is situated, and shall be effective only upon such recording.
4949 20 (3) Unless the termination agreement sets forth the material terms of a contract or
5050 21proposed contract under which an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of
5151 22the time-shares therein is to be sold and designates a trustee or board of trustees to effect the sale,
5252 23title to an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of the time-shares therein
5353 24vests upon termination in the time-share owners thereof in proportion to the respective interests