Massachusetts 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The Judiciary.
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 1052 OF 2021-2022.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Third General Court
(2023-2024)
_______________
An Act modernizing time-share extension and termination procedures.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Chapter 183B of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 official 
2edition, is hereby amended by striking out section 15 and inserting in place thereof the following 
3section:- 
4 “Section 15. (a) This section shall apply to time-share plans containing time-share estates. 
5This section shall apply to time-share licenses only to the extent expressly provided by the time-
6share instrument. 
7 (b) A time-share plan may be terminated in accordance with the following: 
8 (1) After the occurrence of a duly noticed and called meeting of the association convened 
9for the purpose of discussion of the possible termination of the time-share plan, all time-shares in  2 of 5
10a time-share property may be terminated by written agreement of the time-share owners having 
11at least sixty per cent of all eligible beneficial interests. 
12 (2) An agreement to terminate all time-shares in a time-share property shall be evidenced 
13by the execution, in the same manner as a deed, of a termination agreement, or ratifications 
14thereof, by the requisite number of time-share owners. The termination agreement shall specify a 
15date after which it shall be void unless it is recorded on or before said date, and it may provide 
16for the establishment of a termination trust to carry out its terms and effect a sale as hereinafter 
17provided. A termination agreement and all ratifications thereof shall be recorded in the registry 
18of deeds or land registration office in every district in which a portion of the time-share property 
19is situated, and shall be effective only upon such recording. 
20 (3) Unless the termination agreement sets forth the material terms of a contract or 
21proposed contract under which an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of 
22the time-shares therein is to be sold and designates a trustee or board of trustees to effect the sale, 
23title to an estate or interest 	in each time-share unit equal to the sum of the time-shares therein 
24vests upon termination in the time-share owners thereof in proportion to the respective interests 
25of the time-share owners as provided in subsections (7) and (8), and liens on the time-shares 
26shall attach to and encumber said interests.