Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1717 HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2053
1818 By Representative Worrell of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2053) of
1919 Christopher J. Worrell relative to child support. The Judiciary.
2020 The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
2121 _______________
2222 In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
2323 (2025-2026)
2424 _______________
2525 An Act modernizing child support.
2626 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority
2727 of the same, as follows:
2828 1 SECTION 1. Section 3A of chapter 119A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022
2929 2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “in accordance
3030 3with rule 4(d)(2) of the Massachusetts Rules of Domestic Relations Procedure” and inserting in
3131 4place thereof the following words:- by summons personally.
3232 5 SECTION 2. Paragraph (3) of section 10 of said chapter 119A, as so appearing, is hereby
3333 6amended by adding the following sentence:- Annually, not later than October 15, said report