Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 349       FILED ON: 1/8/2025
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2053
By Representative Worrell of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2053) of 
Christopher J. Worrell relative to child support. The Judiciary.
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Fourth General Court
(2025-2026)
_______________
An Act modernizing child support.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority 
of the same, as follows:
1 SECTION 1. Section 3A of chapter 119A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 
2Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 10 and 11, the words “in accordance 
3with rule 4(d)(2) of the Massachusetts Rules of Domestic Relations Procedure” and inserting in 
4place thereof the following words:- by summons personally.
5 SECTION 2. Paragraph (3) of section 10 of said chapter 119A, as so appearing, is hereby 
6amended by adding the following sentence:- Annually, not later than October 15, said report