Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 5454 26within the house speaker’s office, the house minority leader’s office, the office of the chair of the
5555 27house ways and means committee, the house clerk’s office, or house counsel’s office may be
5656 28managerial or confidential employees that are excluded from the bargaining unit if said
5757 29employees are managerial or confidential employees as defined in section 1; and (2) in the case
5858 30of all other legislative employees, said employees may be excluded from a bargaining unit if said
5959 31employees are managerial or confidential employees as defined in section 1. 3 of 3
6060 32 SECTION 4. Section 23 of chapter 268A of the General Laws is hereby amended by
6161 33striking out the words “; and (iv) establishing additional exclusions for other situations that do
6262 34not present a genuine risk of a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest” and inserting in
6363 35place thereof the following words:-
6464 36 ; (iv) establishing additional exclusions for other situations that do not present a genuine
6565 37risk of a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest; and (v) establishing specific