Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 26within the house speaker’s office, the house minority leader’s office, the office of the chair of the 
27house ways and means committee, the house clerk’s office, or house counsel’s office may be 
28managerial or confidential employees that are excluded from the bargaining unit if said 
29employees are managerial or confidential employees as defined in section 1; and (2) in the case 
30of all other legislative employees, said employees may be excluded from a bargaining unit if said 
31employees are managerial or confidential employees as defined in section 1. 3 of 3
32 SECTION 4. Section 23 of chapter 268A of the General Laws is hereby amended by 
33striking out the words “; and (iv) establishing additional exclusions for other situations that do 
34not present a genuine risk of a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest” and inserting in 
35place thereof the following words:-
36 ; (iv) establishing additional exclusions for other situations that do not present a genuine 
37risk of a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest; and (v) establishing specific