Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 178178 150effective
179179 151 date of this act.
180180 152 SECTION 6. The twelfth paragraph of Section 9 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is
181181 153 hereby amended by deleting the words “a two-thirds vote of boards with more than five
182182 154 members, a vote of at least four members of a five member board, and a unanimous vote
183183 155of a
184184 156 three member board” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-
185185 157 the concurring vote of a majority of the members then in office.
186186 158 SECTION 7. The fourth paragraph of Section 15 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is 10 of 10
187187 159 hereby amended by deleting the words “all members of the board of appeals consisting of
188188 160three
189189 161 members, and a concurring vote of four members of a board consisting of five members”
190190 162and
191191 163 inserting in place thereof the following words:-
192192 164 the concurring vote of a majority of the members of the board of appeals then in office.