148shall not 149 be effective with respect to such zoning ordinance or by-law until one year after the 150effective 151 date of this act. 152 SECTION 6. The twelfth paragraph of Section 9 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is 153 hereby amended by deleting the words “a two-thirds vote of boards with more than five 154 members, a vote of at least four members of a five member board, and a unanimous vote 155of a 156 three member board” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 157 the concurring vote of a majority of the members then in office. 158 SECTION 7. The fourth paragraph of Section 15 of chapter 40A, as so appearing, is 10 of 10 159 hereby amended by deleting the words “all members of the board of appeals consisting of 160three 161 members, and a concurring vote of four members of a board consisting of five members” 162and 163 inserting in place thereof the following words:- 164 the concurring vote of a majority of the members of the board of appeals then in office.