Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 29assessment and the zero-carbon report in consultation with the program administrators and the 
30energy efficiency advisory council established pursuant to section 22 of this chapter. The 
31commonwealth shall retain rights to the use of the zero-carbon assessment, the zero-carbon 
32report, and any associated data and software for use by Mass Save or any successor organization. 
33The zero-carbon assessment shall be the standard assessment service available to all customers 
34receiving services provided pursuant to this section. 3 of 5
35 SECTION 2. Section 21 of chapter 25 of the General Laws, as amended by chapter 179 
36of the Acts of 2022, is hereby amended, in clause (xiv) of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) by 
37striking out “, delineated by utility and sector, including residential, residential low-income, 
38commercial and industrial” and inserting in place thereof the following:-
39 "; provided, that the data collected pursuant to subclauses (A), (B), and (C) shall be 
40delineated by utility and sector, including residential, residential low-income, commercial and 
41industrial, and zip code”