Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 4141 12the proceedings in their files. Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any
4242 13examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the
4343 14commonwealth or of any political subdivision.
4444 15 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information
4545 16concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall
4646 17include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An
4747 18applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may
4848 19answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court
4949 20appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in
5050 21the superior court. Notwithstanding this section or any other general or special law to the