Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any 13examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the 14commonwealth or of any political subdivision. 15 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information 16concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall 17include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An 18applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may 19answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court 20appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in 21the superior court.