Massachusetts 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 11officers of the courts in which the proceedings occurred or were initiated shall seal the records of 
12the proceedings in their files. Sealed records shall not operate to disqualify a person in any 
13examination, appointment, or application for public employment in the service of the 
14commonwealth or of any political subdivision.
15 (b) An application for employment used by an employer that seeks information 
16concerning prior arrests, convictions or adjudications of delinquency of the applicant shall 
17include, in addition to the statement required under section 100A, the following statement: “An 
18applicant for employment with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may 
19answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court 
20appearances.” The attorney general may enforce this section by a suit in equity commenced in 
21the superior court. Notwithstanding this section or any other general or special law to the 
22contrary, the commissioner of probation or the clerk of courts in any district court, superior