Maryland 2023 Regular Session
[…] to the authority of an agent to perform certain acts relating to eligibility and 
qualifications for certain governmental benefits or programs; altering a certain 
provision in a certain statutory form for a limited power of attorney relating to the 
authority of an agent to make a gift of part or all of a principal’s property or to take 
certain actions with respect to certain trusts under certain circumstances; and 
generally relating to powers of attorney. 
 
BY repealing and reenacting, with amendments, 
 Article – Estates and Trusts 
Section 17–202 and 17–203 
 Annotated Code of Maryland 
 (2022 Replacement Volume and 2022 Supplement) 
 
 SECTION 1. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF MARYLAND, 
That the Laws of Maryland read as follows: 
 
Article – Estates and Trusts 
 
17–202. 
 
“MARYLAND STATUTORY FORM 
 
PERSONAL FINANCIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY 
 
IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WARNING 
 
You should be very careful in deciding whether or not to sign this document. The powers 
granted by you (the principal) in this document are broad and sweeping. This power of 
attorney authorizes another person (your agent) to make decisions concerning your 
property for you (the principal). Your agent will be able to make decisions and act with 
respect to your property (including your money) whether or not you are able to act for  Ch. 697 	2023 LAWS OF MARYLAND  
 
– 2 – 
yourself. 
 
You should select someone you trust to serve as your agent. Unless you specify otherwise, 
generally the agent’s authority will continue until you die or revoke the power of attorney 
or the agent resigns or is unable to act for you. 
 
You need not grant all of the powers listed below. If you choose to grant less than all of the 
listed powers, you may instead use a Maryland Statutory Form Limited Power of Attorney 
and mark on that Maryland Statutory Form Limited Power of Attorney which powers you 
intend to delegate to your attorney–in–fact (the Agent) and which you do not want the 
Agent to exercise. 
 
YOU SHOULD UNDERSTAND THAT GRANTING YOUR AGENT THE AUTHORITY TO TAK E 
ACTIONS UNDER THIS P OWER OF ATTORNEY MAY : 
 
 (1) SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCE YOUR PROPERTY AND LI MIT YOUR 
ACCESS TO YOUR ASSET S; 
 
 (2) CHANGE HOW YOUR PROPE RTY IS DISTRIBUTED U NDER YOUR 
EXISTING ESTATE PLAN S TO YOUR HEIR S OR OTHERS ON YOUR DEATH; OR 
 
 (3) RESULT IN TAX CONSEQU ENCES TO YOURSELF OR OTHERS. 
 
This power of attorney becomes effective immediately unless you state otherwise in the 
Special Instructions. 
 
You should obtain competent legal advice before you sign this power of attorney if you have 
any questions about the document or the authority you are granting to your agent. 
 
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR AGENT 
 
SIMPLY BECAUSE YOU AR E GRANTED A POWER OF ATTORNEY DOES NOT ME AN YOU 
SHOULD EXERCISE IT . YOU ARE BOUND BY AN UTMOST DUTY OF LO YALTY TO THE 
INTERESTS OF THE PRI NCIPAL. YOU MAY NOT ACT IN YO UR OWN SELF–INTEREST.