Minnesota 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 414414 13.17to read:​
415415 13.18 Subd. 1a.Definitions.(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the​
416416 13.19given meanings.​
417417 13.20 (b) "Board" means the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board established in​
418418 13.21chapter 10A.​
419419 13.22 (c) "Covered entity" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 9b.​
420420 13.23 (d) "Original funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 26c.​
421421 13.24 (e) "Traceable funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 36a.​
422422 13.25Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:​
423423 13.26 Subd. 2.Independent expenditures.(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written​
424424 13.27independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by​
425425 13.28....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated​
426426 13.29with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it." The address​
427427 13.30must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes​
428428 13.31the entity's mailing address. When a written independent expenditure is produced and​