1 | 1 | | 1.1 A bill for an act |
[…] ---|
416 | 416 | | 13.19given meanings. |
---|
417 | 417 | | 13.20 (b) "Board" means the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board established in |
---|
418 | 418 | | 13.21chapter 10A. |
---|
419 | 419 | | 13.22 (c) "Covered entity" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 9b. |
---|
420 | 420 | | 13.23 (d) "Original funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 26c. |
---|
421 | 421 | | 13.24 (e) "Traceable funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 36a. |
---|
422 | 422 | | 13.25Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read: |
---|
423 | 423 | | 13.26 Subd. 2.Independent expenditures.(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written |
---|
424 | 424 | | 13.27independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by |
---|
425 | 425 | | 13.28....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated |
---|
426 | 426 | | 13.29with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it." The address |
---|
427 | 427 | | 13.30must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes |
---|
428 | 428 | | 13.31the entity's mailing address. When a written independent expenditure is produced and |
---|