Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 (c) court costs; and
23 (d) reasonable attorney fees.
24 (5) Nothing in [sections 1 through 3] may be construed to limit:
25 (a) the rights of an owner;
26 (b) the authority of local law enforcement or any other peace officer to arrest an unauthorized 
27 person for illegal trespass, criminal mischief, burglary, theft, or any other criminal offense; or
28 (c) remedies available under Title 70, chapters 24, 25, or 33. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 501.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 501 
1
2 Section 45-6-317, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "45-6-317.  (1) A person commits the offense of deceptive practices when the 
4 person purposely or knowingly:
5 (a) causes another, by deception or threat, to execute a document disposing of property or a 
6 document by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred;
7 (b) makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement addressed to the public or any 
8 person for the purpose of promoting or procuring the sale of property or services;
9 (c) makes or directs another to make a false or deceptive statement to any person respecting the 
10 financial condition of the person making or directing another to make the statement for the purpose of procuring 
11 a loan or credit or accepts a false or deceptive statement from any person who is attempting to procure a loan 
12 or credit regarding that person's financial condition; or
13 (d) obtains or attempts to obtain property, labor, or services by any of the following means:
14 (i) using a credit card that was issued to another without the other's consent;
15 (ii) using a credit card that has been revoked or canceled;
16 (iii) using a credit card that has been falsely made, counterfeited, or altered in any material respect;
17 (iv) using the pretended number or description of a fictitious credit card; or
18 (v) using a credit card that has expired when the credit card clearly indicates the expiration date;
19 (e) presents to another person a false document purporting to be a valid lease agreement, deed, 
20 or other instrument conveying real property rights; or
21 (f) lists or advertises residential real property for sale knowing that the purported seller has no