Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 8 (iii) except as provided in subsection (8)(b), more than one ballot is enclosed in a single signature 
9 or secrecy envelope.
10 (b) The provisions of subsection (8)(a)(iii) do not apply if:
11 (i) there are multiple elections being held at the same time and the envelope contains only one 
12 ballot for each election; or
13 (ii) the signature envelope contains ballots from the same household, each ballot is in its own 
14 secrecy envelope, and the signature envelope contains a valid signature for each elector who has returned a 
15 ballot."
16
17 Section 13-17-212, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "13-17-212.  (1) No 
19 more than 30 days prior to an election in which a voting system is used, the election administrator shall publicly 
20 test and certify that the system is performing properly. An election administrator shall test all central count vote 
21 tabulation machines to be used if automatic tabulation begins pursuant to 13-13-241(7)(a) 13-13-241(8)(a) the 
22 day before the election. In accordance with subsection (3), the secretary of state shall adopt rules to meet the 
23 requirements of this subsection.
24 (2) The secretary of state shall ensure that at least 10% of each type of voting system in the state 
25 has been randomly tested and certified at least once every calendar year.
26 (3) The provisions of this section must be implemented according to rules adopted by the secretary 
27 of state pursuant to 13-17-211."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1
- 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 719 
1 Section 13-19-106, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "13-19-106.  A mail ballot election must be 
3 conducted substantially as follows: