Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 23 to a valid driver's license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo 
24 identification. If the provisionally registered elector does not enclose a photo identification, the elector may 
25 enclose a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration 
26 issued pursuant to 13-2-207, government check, or other government document that shows the elector's name 
27 and current address."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 719 
1 Section 13-13-213, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "13-13-213.  (1) All 
3 absentee ballot application forms must be addressed to the appropriate county election office.
4 (2) Except as provided in subsection (4), the elector may mail the signed application directly to the 
5 election administrator or deliver the application in person to the election administrator. An agent designated 
6 pursuant to 13-1-116 or a third party may collect the elector's application and forward it to the election 
7 administrator.
8 (3) (a) The election administrator shall compare the signature and date of birth on the application 
9 with the applicant's signature and date of birth on the registration form or the agent's signature on the agent 
10 designation form. If convinced that the individual making the application is the same as the one whose name 
11 appears on the registration form or the agent designation form, the election administrator shall deliver the ballot 
12 to the elector in person or as otherwise provided in 13-13-214, subject to 13-13-205.
13 (b) If no signature is or date of birth are provided or the election administrator is not convinced that 
14 the individual signing the application is the same person whose name appears on the registration form or agent 
15 designation form, the election administrator shall notify the elector as provided in 13-13-245.
16 (4) In lieu of the requirement provided in subsection (2), an elector who requests an absentee 
17 ballot pursuant to 13-13-212(2) may return the application to the absentee election board or an authorized 
18 election official. Upon receipt of the application, the absentee election board or authorized election official shall 
19 examine the signatures and date of birth on the application and a copy of the voting registration form or agent 
20 designation form to be provided by the election administrator. If the absentee election board or an authorized 
21 election official believes that the applicant is the same person as the one whose name appears on the 
22 registration form or agent designation form, the absentee election board or authorized election official shall