Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 determine whether it is submitted by a qualified elector who has not previously voted in the election.
20 (7) If the voted ballot qualifies and is otherwise valid, officials shall then open the signature 
21 envelope and remove the secrecy envelope, which must be deposited unopened in an official ballot box 
22 pursuant to the timeline specified in 13-13-241(7) 13-13-241(8).
23 (8) Except as provided in 13-19-312, voted ballots must be counted and canvassed as provided in 
24 Title 13, chapter 15."
25
26 Section 13-19-301, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "13-19-301.  (1) Upon receipt of a mailed ballot, the elector may vote by:
28 (a) marking the ballot in the manner specified; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1
- 13 - Authorized Print Version – HB 719 
1 (b) placing the marked ballot in the secrecy envelope, free of any identifying marks;
2 (c) placing the secrecy envelope containing one ballot for each election being held in the signature 
3 envelope;
4 (d) executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope; and
5 (e) providing the elector's date of birth on the signature envelope; and
6 (e)(f) returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures, as provided in 13-19-306.
7 (2) For the purpose of this chapter, an official ballot is voted when the marked ballot is received at 
8 a place of deposit.
9 (3) A legally registered or provisionally registered elector with a disability may receive and vote a 
10 ballot using procedures established in 13-13-246."
11
12 Section 13-19-304, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "13-19-304.  (1) For any election being conducted under this 
14 chapter by a political subdivision that allows individuals to vote who are not registered electors, the individual