Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 7 OF BIRTH; REQUIRING AN ELECTOR TO PROVIDE THEIR DATE ON BIRTH WHEN REGISTERING TO 
8 VOTE; REQUIRING ABSENTEE ELECTORS TO PROVIDE THEIR DATE OF BIRTH ON THE SIGNATURE 
9 ENVELOPE WHEN RETURNING AN ABSENTEE BALLOT; REQUIRING THE ELECTION ADMINISTRATOR 
10 TO VERIFY AN ELECTOR'S DATE OF BIRTH BEFORE COUNTING THE ELECTOR'S ABSENTEE BALLOT; 
11 AND AMENDING SECTIONS 13-2-110, 13-13-201, 13-13-213, 13-13-232, 13-13-241, 13-13-245, 13-13-246, 
12 13-15-201, 13-17-212, 13-19-106, 13-19-301, 13-19-304, AND 13-19-312, MCA.”
13
14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
15
16 Section 13-2-110, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "13-2-110. 
18 (1) An individual may apply for voter registration in person or by 
19 mail, postage paid, by completing and signing the standard application form for voter registration provided for in 
20 13-1-210 and providing the application to the election administrator in the county in which the elector resides.
21 (2) Each application for voter registration must be accepted and processed as provided in rules 
22 adopted under 13-2-109.
23 (3) An applicant for voter registration shall provide the applicant's date of birth.