Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3 envelope;
4 (d) executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope; and
5 (e) providing the elector's date of birth on the signature envelope; and
6 (e)(f) returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures, as provided in 13-19-306.
7 (2) For the purpose of this chapter, an official ballot is voted when the marked ballot is received at 
8 a place of deposit.
9 (3) A legally registered or provisionally registered elector with a disability may receive and vote a 
10 ballot using procedures established in 13-13-246."
11
12 Section 13-19-304, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "13-19-304.  (1) For any election being conducted under this 
14 chapter by a political subdivision that allows individuals to vote who are not registered electors, the individual 
15 may vote by appearing in person at the election administrator's office or by providing materials by mail, 
16 facsimile, or electronic means and demonstrating that the individual possesses the qualifications required for 
17 voting.
18 (2) An individual complying with subsection (1) before official ballots are available may provide a 
19 form to the election administrator containing the signature of the individual or the individual's agent designated