Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 19 examine the signatures and date of birth on the application and a copy of the voting registration form or agent 
20 designation form to be provided by the election administrator. If the absentee election board or an authorized 
21 election official believes that the applicant is the same person as the one whose name appears on the 
22 registration form or agent designation form, the absentee election board or authorized election official shall 
23 provide a ballot to the elector when the ballot is available pursuant to 13-13-205."
24
25 Section 13-13-232, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "13-13-232. 
27 (1) If an absentee ballot is received prior to delivery of the official ballots to the election judges, the 
28 election administrator shall process it according to 13-13-241 and then, unless the early preparation process in  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 719 
1 13-13-241(7) 13-13-241(8) was followed, deliver the unopened secrecy envelope to the judges at the same 
2 time that the ballots are delivered.
3 (2) If an absentee ballot is received after the official ballots are delivered to the election judges but 
4 prior to the close of the polls, the election administrator shall process it according to 13-13-241 and shall then 
5 immediately deliver the unopened secrecy envelope to the judges.
6 (3) If the election administrator receives an absentee ballot for which an application or request was 
7 not made or received as required by this part, the election administrator shall endorse upon the elector's