Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 day before the election. In accordance with subsection (3), the secretary of state shall adopt rules to meet the 
23 requirements of this subsection.
24 (2) The secretary of state shall ensure that at least 10% of each type of voting system in the state 
25 has been randomly tested and certified at least once every calendar year.
26 (3) The provisions of this section must be implemented according to rules adopted by the secretary 
27 of state pursuant to 13-17-211."
28 **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1
- 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 719 
1 Section 13-19-106, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "13-19-106.  A mail ballot election must be 
3 conducted substantially as follows:
4 (1) Subject to 13-12-202, official mail ballots must be prepared and all other initial procedures 
5 followed as provided by law, except that mail ballots must be paper ballots and are not required to have stubs.
6 (2) An official ballot must be mailed to every qualified elector of the political subdivision conducting 
7 the election.
8 (3) Each signature envelope must contain a form that is the same as the form for absentee ballot 
9 signature envelopes and that is prescribed by the secretary of state for the elector to verify the accuracy of the 
10 elector's address or notify the election administrator of the elector's correct mailing address and to return the 
11 corrected address with the voted ballot in the manner provided by 13-19-306.
12 (4) The elector shall mark the ballot and place it in a secrecy envelope.
13 (5) (a) The elector shall then place the secrecy envelope containing the elector's ballot in a 
14 signature envelope and mail it or deliver it in person to a place of deposit designated by the election 
15 administrator.
16 (b) Except as provided in 13-21-206 and 13-21-226, the voted ballot must be received before 8 
17 p.m. on election day.
18 (6) Election officials shall first qualify the voted ballot by examining the signature envelope to 
19 determine whether it is submitted by a qualified elector who has not previously voted in the election.
20 (7) If the voted ballot qualifies and is otherwise valid, officials shall then open the signature 
21 envelope and remove the secrecy envelope, which must be deposited unopened in an official ballot box 
22 pursuant to the timeline specified in 13-13-241(7) 13-13-241(8).
23 (8) Except as provided in 13-19-312, voted ballots must be counted and canvassed as provided in 
24 Title 13, chapter 15."
25
26 Section 13-19-301, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "13-19-301.  (1) Upon receipt of a mailed ballot, the elector may vote by:
28 (a) marking the ballot in the manner specified; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 719.1