Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 4 prior to the close of the polls, the election administrator shall process it according to 13-13-241 and shall then 
5 immediately deliver the unopened secrecy envelope to the judges.
6 (3) If the election administrator receives an absentee ballot for which an application or request was 
7 not made or received as required by this part, the election administrator shall endorse upon the elector's 
8 envelope the date and exact time of receipt and the words "to be rejected". Absentee ballots endorsed in this 
9 manner must be handled in the same manner as provided in 13-15-108(1)."
10
11 Section 13-13-241, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "13-13-241. 
13 (1) (a) Upon receipt of each absentee ballot signature envelope, an election 
14 administrator shall compare the signature of the elector or elector's agent on the absentee ballot request or on 
15 the elector's voter registration form with the signature on the signature envelope and shall compare the date of 
16 birth of the elector from the elector's absentee ballot request form or from the elector's voter registration form 
17 with the date of birth listed of the elector on the signature envelope.
18 (b) If the elector is legally registered, and the signature on the signature envelope matches the 
19 signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form, and the date of birth on 
20 the signature envelope matches the date of birth of the elector on the elector's absentee ballot request form or 
21 from the elector's voter registration form, the election administrator or an election judge shall handle the ballot 
22 as a regular ballot.
23 (c) (i) If the elector is provisionally registered and both the signature on the signature envelope 
24 matches the signature on the absentee ballot application or on the elector's voter registration form and the date 
25 of birth on the signature envelope matches the date of birth of the elector on the elector's absentee ballot 
26 request form or from the elector's voter registration form, the election administrator or an election judge shall 
27 open the outer signature envelope and determine whether the elector's voter identification and eligibility 
28 information, if enclosed pursuant to 13-13-201, is sufficient pursuant to rules adopted under 13-2-109 to legally  ****