Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 3 electronic ballot, and the same number must be placed on the transcribed ballot and in the official log.
4 (d) The election officials who transcribed the original voted electronic ballot shall sign the log next 
5 to the number.
6 (e) No one participating in the ballot transmission process may reveal any information about the 
7 ballot.
8 (5) The secretary of state shall adopt rules to implement and administer this section, including 
9 rules to ensure the security of the ballots and the secrecy of the votes."
10
11 Section 13-15-201, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "13-15-201. 
13 to prepare for a count of ballots, the counting board or, if appointed, the absentee counting board shall take 
14 ballots out of the box to determine whether each ballot is single.
15 (2) The board shall count all ballots to ensure that the total number of ballots corresponds with the 
16 total number of names in the pollbook.
17 (3) If the board cannot reconcile the total number of ballots with the pollbook, the board shall 
18 submit to the election administrator a written report stating how many ballots were missing or in excess and any 
19 reason of which they are aware for the discrepancy. Each judge on the board shall sign the report.
20 (4) A ballot that is not marked as official is void and may not be counted unless all judges on the 
21 board agree that the marking is missing because of an error by election officials, in which case the ballot must 
22 be marked "unmarked by error" on the back and must be initialed by all judges.
23 (5) If two or more ballots are folded or stuck together to look like a single ballot, they must be laid 
24 aside until the count is complete.