Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 13 levels or at specified sale prices; or
14 (b) include a requirement to dedicate real property for the purpose of providing housing for 
15 specified income levels or at specified sale prices; or
16 (c) prohibit changes of property use based on visibility from roadways.
17 (5) A dedication of real property as prohibited in subsection (4)(b) includes a payment or other 
18 contribution to a local housing authority or the reservation of real property for future development of housing for 
19 specified income levels or specified sale prices."
20
21 Section 76-2-212, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "76-2-212.  A board of county commissioners may not adopt zoning 
23 regulations under this part that require minimum lot sizes in an area zoned for residential use unless:
24 (1) the zoning regulation requiring minimum lot sizes is applied to land that is within 3 miles of the 
25 limits of an incorporated municipality; or
26 (2) the county has adopted a land use map in its growth policy pursuant to 76-1-601(5)(7) that sets 
27 forth projected population densities and recommended minimum lot sizes."
28  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0889.2
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 889 
1 NEW SECTION. Section 4.  There is appropriated $300 from the general fund to the 
2 department of commerce for the biennium beginning July 1, 2025, to notify local governments of the changes to