Montana 2025 Regular Session
[…] 22 conjunction with or in pursuit of a legal claim that has economic or commercial value in any person’s business 
23 and is:
24 (a) designated as proprietary information by a party to the legal claim; or
25 (b) subject to a court order to protect, seal, or otherwise restrict the disclosure or sharing of the 
26 documents, records, or information.
27 (8)(10) "Regulated lender" has the same meaning as in 31-1-111.
28 (9)(11) "Secretary" means the secretary of state provided for in Title 2, chapter 15, part 4." **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	SB 511.1
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – SB 511 
1
2 Section 31-4-104, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "31-4-104.  (1) A litigation financer may not:
4 (a) pay or offer commissions, referral fees, rebates, or other forms of consideration to any person 
5 in exchange for referring a consumer to a litigation financer;
6 (b) accept any commissions, referral fees, rebates, or other forms of consideration from any 
7 person providing any goods or rendering any services to the consumer;
8 (c) charge a rate of interest that exceeds that the rate of interest allowed under 31-1-107;
9 (d) receive or recover any payment that exceeds 25% of the amount of any judgment, award, 
10 settlement, verdict, or other form of monetary relief obtained in the civil action, administrative proceeding, claim, 
11 or cause of action that is the subject of the litigation contract;
12 (e) advertise false or misleading information regarding its products or services;
13 (f) refer or require any consumer to hire or engage any person providing any goods or rendering 
14 any services to the consumer;
15 (g) fail to promptly deliver a fully completed and signed litigation financing contract to the consumer 
16 and the consumer's legal representative;
17 (h) attempt to secure a remedy or obtain a waiver of any remedy, including but not limited to 
18 compensatory, statutory, or punitive damages, that the consumer may or may not be entitled to pursue or 
19 recover otherwise;
20 (i) offer or provide legal advice to the consumer;
21 (j) assign, including securitizing, a litigation financing contract in whole or in part;
22 (k) report a consumer to a credit reporting agency if insufficient funds remain to repay the litigation 
23 financer in full from the proceeds received from any judgment, award, settlement, verdict, or other form of 
24 monetary relief obtained in the civil action, administrative proceeding, claim, or cause of action that is the 
25 subject of the litigation financing contract; and
26 (l) make a decision, influence, or direct a decision regarding a legal claim to recover damages