North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 55-the court determines are unable to pay for the continuous alcohol monitoring. If the court 7
56-determines that continuous alcohol monitoring should be ordered and the convicted person is 8
57-unable to pay for the continuous alcohol monitoring, the court may order that the Division of 9
58-Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pay, from the Fund 10
59-established in this subsection, the cost of continuous alcohol monitoring for the period of time 11
60-required by the court. To the extent practicable, funds deposited in the Fund in accordance with 12
61-G.S. 18B-805 shall be used in the county where the charge under G.S. 18B-804(b)(10) is 13
62-collected." 14
63-SECTION 4. G.S. 20-179(k4) reads as rewritten: 15
64-"(k4) Continuous Alcohol Monitoring Exception. – Notwithstanding the provisions of 16
65-subsections (g), (h), (k2), and (k3) of this section, if the court finds, upon good cause shown, that 17
66-the defendant should not be required to pay the costs of the continuous alcohol monitoring 18
67-system, the court shall not impose the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system unless (i) 19
68-the local governmental entity responsible for the incarceration of the defendant in the local 20
69-confinement facility agrees to pay the costs of the system.system or (ii) the court orders the 21
70-Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction to pay 22
71-the costs in accordance with G.S. 15A-1343.3." 23
72-SECTION 5. Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective July 1, 2025, and apply 24
73-to sales occurring on or after that date. Sections 3 and 4 of this act become effective July 1, 2025, 25