14 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] ---|
| 58 | + | determines that continuous alcohol monitoring should be ordered and the convicted person is 6 |
---|
| 59 | + | unable to pay for the continuous alcohol monitoring, the court may order that the Division of 7 |
---|
| 60 | + | Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pay, from the Fund 8 |
---|
| 61 | + | established in this subsection, the cost of continuous alcohol monitoring for the period of time 9 |
---|
| 62 | + | required by the court. To the extent practicable, funds deposited in the Fund in accordance with 10 |
---|
| 63 | + | G.S. 18B-805 shall be used in the county where the charge under G.S. 18B-804(b)(10) is 11 |
---|
| 64 | + | collected." 12 |
---|
| 65 | + | SECTION 4. G.S. 20-179(k4) reads as rewritten: 13 |
---|
| 66 | + | "(k4) Continuous Alcohol Monitoring Exception. – Notwithstanding the provisions of 14 |
---|
| 67 | + | subsections (g), (h), (k2), and (k3) of this section, if the court finds, upon good cause shown, that 15 |
---|
| 68 | + | the defendant should not be required to pay the costs of the continuous alcohol monitoring 16 |
---|
| 69 | + | system, the court shall not impose the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system unless (i) 17 |
---|
| 70 | + | the local governmental entity responsible for the incarceration of the defendant in the local 18 |
---|
| 71 | + | confinement facility agrees to pay the costs of the system.system or (ii) the court orders the 19 |
---|
| 72 | + | Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction to pay 20 |
---|
| 73 | + | the costs in accordance with G.S. 15A-1343.3." 21 |
---|
| 74 | + | SECTION 5. Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective July 1, 2025, and apply 22 |
---|
| 75 | + | to sales occurring on or after that date.