North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] the court determines are unable to pay for the continuous alcohol monitoring. If the court 7 
determines that continuous alcohol monitoring should be ordered and the convicted person is 8 
unable to pay for the continuous alcohol monitoring, the court may order that the Division of 9 
Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pay, from the Fund 10 
established in this subsection, the cost of continuous alcohol monitoring for the period of time 11 
required by the court. To the extent practicable, funds deposited in the Fund in accordance with 12 
G.S. 18B-805 shall be used in the county where the charge under G.S. 18B-804(b)(10) is 13 
collected." 14 
SECTION 4. G.S. 20-179(k4) reads as rewritten: 15 
"(k4) Continuous Alcohol Monitoring Exception. – Notwithstanding the provisions of 16 
subsections (g), (h), (k2), and (k3) of this section, if the court finds, upon good cause shown, that 17 
the defendant should not be required to pay the costs of the continuous alcohol monitoring 18 
system, the court shall not impose the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system unless (i) 19 
the local governmental entity responsible for the incarceration of the defendant in the local 20 
confinement facility agrees to pay the costs of the system.system or (ii) the court orders the 21 
Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction to pay 22 
the costs in accordance with G.S. 15A-1343.3." 23 
SECTION 5. Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective July 1, 2025, and apply 24 
to sales occurring on or after that date. Sections 3 and 4 of this act become effective July 1, 2025, 25