North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. 
Referred to: Judiciary 2, if favorable, Finance, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of 
the House 
February 27, 2025 
*H216 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO CREATE AND FUND A CONTINUOUS ALCOHOL MONITORING FU ND TO 2 
BE USED FOR THE PURP OSE OF PROVIDING ACC ESS TO CONTINUOUS 3 
ALCOHOL MONITORING A S A SENTENCING OPTION TO PERSONS THE COURT 4 
DETERMINES ARE UNABL E TO PAY FOR THE CONTINUOUS ALCOHOL 5 
MONITORING. 6 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 7 
SECTION 1. G.S. 18B-804 reads as rewritten: 8 
"§ 18B-804.  Alcoholic beverage pricing. 9 
… 10 
(b) Sale Price of Spirituous Liquor. – The sale of spirituous liquor, including antique 11 
spirituous liquor, sold at the uniform State price shall consist of the following components: 12 
… 13 
(10) An additional charge of five cents (5¢) on each bottle. 14 
(b1) Price of Spirituous Liquor Sold at Distillery or Distillery Estate District. – When the 15 
holder of a distillery permit sells spirituous liquor distilled at the distillery pursuant to 16 
G.S. 18B-1105(a)(4), or an on- or off-premises unfortified wine permittee sells spirituous liquor 17 
in a distillery estate district, the retail price of the spirituous liquor shall be the uniform State 18 
price set by subsection (a) of this section. However, the holder of the permit shall not be required 19 
to remit the components of the price set forth by subdivisions (2), (3), (5), (6), (6a), (6b), and (7) 20 
(7), and (10) of subsection (b) of this section. 21 
…." 22 
SECTION 2. G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten: 23 
"(b) Primary Distribution. – Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first 24 
pay the following from its gross receipts: 25 
… 26 
(5) Each month the local board shall pay to the Division of Community 27