North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] holder of a distillery permit sells spirituous liquor distilled at the distillery pursuant to 16 
G.S. 18B-1105(a)(4), or an on- or off-premises unfortified wine permittee sells spirituous liquor 17 
in a distillery estate district, the retail price of the spirituous liquor shall be the uniform State 18 
price set by subsection (a) of this section. However, the holder of the permit shall not be required 19 
to remit the components of the price set forth by subdivisions (2), (3), (5), (6), (6a), (6b), and (7) 20 
(7), and (10) of subsection (b) of this section. 21 
…." 22 
SECTION 2. G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten: 23 
"(b) Primary Distribution. – Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first 24 
pay the following from its gross receipts: 25 
… 26 
(5) Each month the local board shall pay to the Division of Community 27 
Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction the proceeds 28 
from the charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(10) to be deposited into the 29 
Continuous Alcohol Monitoring Fund created under G.S. 15A-1343.3 and 30 
used in accordance with the purpose of that fund." 31 
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-1343.3 reads as rewritten: 32