North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (Public)
89 Sponsors: Representative Willingham.
9-For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site.
10-Referred to: Housing and Development, if favorable, Judiciary 1, if favorable, Rules, Calendar,
11-and Operations of the House
12-March 3, 2025
13-*H245 -v-1*
10+Referred to:
11+
12+*DRH10099 -NO-27A*
1413 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1514 AN ACT TO INCENTIVIZE THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN 2
1615 RURAL COMMUNITIES AND COUNTIES WITH HIGHER POVERTY LEVELS. 3
1716 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4
1817 SECTION 1. G.S. 143-433.9 reads as rewritten: 5
1918 "§ 143-433.9. Allocation. 6
2019 (a) To provide for the orderly and prompt issuance of bonds the allocation of which is 7
2120 managed under this Article, the Committee must follow formulas for allocating the following: 8
2221 (i) the unified volume limitation, (ii) the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) the annual aggregate 9
2322 limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) the limitation on 10
2423 issuance of recovery zone facility bonds, (v) the limitation on issuance of recovery zone 11
2524 economic development bonds, and (vi) the limitation on issuance of qualified energy 12
2625 conservation bonds. The unified volume limitation for all issues of private activity bonds, other 13
2726 than qualified public educational facility bonds and recovery zone facility bonds, in North 14
2827 Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. The annual 15
2928 aggregate limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds for all 16
3029 issues in North Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. 17
3130 The Committee shall issue the following: (i) allocations of the unified volume limitation, (ii) 18
3231 allocations of the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) allocations and reallocations of the aggregate 19
3332 limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) allocation and 20
3433 reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone facility bonds allocated to the State, 21
3534 (v) allocation and reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone economic 22
3635 development bonds allocated to the State, (vi) allocation and reallocation of authority for issuance 23
3736 of qualified energy conservation bonds allocated to the State, and (vii) allocation of other 24
3837 limitations on authority to issue bonds as may be directed by the Governor. The Committee shall 25