14 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
[…] 14 | 13 | | A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 |
---|
15 | 14 | | AN ACT TO INCENTIVIZE THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN 2 |
---|
16 | 15 | | RURAL COMMUNITIES AND COUNTIES WITH HIGHER POVERTY LEVELS. 3 |
---|
17 | 16 | | The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 |
---|
18 | 17 | | SECTION 1. G.S. 143-433.9 reads as rewritten: 5 |
---|
19 | 18 | | "§ 143-433.9. Allocation. 6 |
---|
20 | 19 | | (a) To provide for the orderly and prompt issuance of bonds the allocation of which is 7 |
---|
21 | 20 | | managed under this Article, the Committee must follow formulas for allocating the following: 8 |
---|
22 | 21 | | (i) the unified volume limitation, (ii) the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) the annual aggregate 9 |
---|
23 | 22 | | limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) the limitation on 10 |
---|
24 | 23 | | issuance of recovery zone facility bonds, (v) the limitation on issuance of recovery zone 11 |
---|
25 | 24 | | economic development bonds, and (vi) the limitation on issuance of qualified energy 12 |
---|
26 | 25 | | conservation bonds. The unified volume limitation for all issues of private activity bonds, other 13 |
---|
27 | 26 | | than qualified public educational facility bonds and recovery zone facility bonds, in North 14 |
---|
28 | 27 | | Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. The annual 15 |
---|
29 | 28 | | aggregate limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds for all 16 |
---|
30 | 29 | | issues in North Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. 17 |
---|
31 | 30 | | The Committee shall issue the following: (i) allocations of the unified volume limitation, (ii) 18 |
---|
32 | 31 | | allocations of the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) allocations and reallocations of the aggregate 19 |
---|
33 | 32 | | limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) allocation and 20 |
---|
34 | 33 | | reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone facility bonds allocated to the State, 21 |
---|
35 | 34 | | (v) allocation and reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone economic 22 |
---|
36 | 35 | | development bonds allocated to the State, (vi) allocation and reallocation of authority for issuance 23 |
---|