North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SESSION 2025 
H 	1 
HOUSE BILL 245 
 
 
Short Title: Affordable Housing in Rural Areas. 	(Public) 
Sponsors: Representative Willingham. 
For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. 
Referred to: Housing and Development, if favorable, Judiciary 1, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, 
and Operations of the House 
March 3, 2025 
*H245 -v-1* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO INCENTIVIZE THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN 2 
RURAL COMMUNITIES AN D COUNTIES WITH HIGHER POVERTY LEVELS. 3 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 4 
SECTION 1. G.S. 143-433.9 reads as rewritten: 5 
"§ 143-433.9.  Allocation. 6 
(a) To provide for the orderly and prompt issuance of bonds the allocation of which is 7 
managed under this Article, the Committee must follow formulas for allocating the following: 8 
(i) the unified volume limitation, (ii) the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) the annual aggregate 9 
limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) the limitation on 10 
issuance of recovery zone facility bonds, (v) the limitation on issuance of recovery zone 11 
economic development bonds, and (vi) the limitation on issuance of qualified energy 12 
conservation bonds. The unified volume limitation for all issues of private activity bonds, other 13 
than qualified public educational facility bonds and recovery zone facility bonds, in North 14 
Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. The annual 15 
aggregate limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds for all 16 
issues in North Carolina shall be considered as a single resource to be allocated under this Article. 17 
The Committee shall issue the following: (i) allocations of the unified volume limitation, (ii) 18 
allocations of the state housing credit ceiling, (iii) allocations and reallocations of the aggregate 19 
limitation on the face amount of qualified public educational facility bonds, (iv) allocation and 20 
reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone facility bonds allocated to the State, 21 
(v) allocation and reallocation of the authority for issuance of recovery zone economic 22 
development bonds allocated to the State, (vi) allocation and reallocation of authority for issuance 23 
of qualified energy conservation bonds allocated to the State, and (vii) allocation of other 24 
limitations on authority to issue bonds as may be directed by the Governor. The Committee shall 25 
set forth procedures for making such allocations and in the making of such allocations shall take 26