North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 1213 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
1314 AN ACT TO INCREASE T HE PENALTIES FOR REC KLESS DRIVING OR STR EET 2
14-RACING THAT CAUSES S ERIOUS INJURY OR DEA TH AND INCREASE 3
15+RACING THAT CAUSES S ERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH AND TO INCREASE THE 3
1516 PENALTIES FOR HIT AND RUN OFFENSES THAT RESULT IN DEATH. 4
1617 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5
1718 6
18-PART I. INCREASE THE PENALTI ES FOR RECKLESS DRIV ING THAT CAUSES 7
19-SERIOUS INJURY 8
19+PART I. INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR RECKL ESS DRIVING OR STREE T 7
20+RACING THAT CAUSES S ERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH 8
2021 SECTION 1. G.S. 20-140 reads as rewritten: 9
2122 "§ 20-140. Reckless driving. 10
2223 … 11
2324 (g) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the reckless 12
2425 driving causes serious injury. 13
25-(h) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the 14
26-reckless driving causes serious bodily injury as defined in G.S. 14-32.4." 15
26+(h) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class I felony if the reckless driving 14
27+causes serious bodily injury as defined in G.S. 14-32.4." 15
2728 16
28-PART II. INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR UNLA WFUL RACING OR HIT A ND 17
29-RUN OFFENSES THAT RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH 18