North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SESSION 2025 
H 	2 
HOUSE BILL 246 
Committee Substitute Favorable 4/8/25 
 
Short Title: Liam's Law. 	(Public) 
Sponsors:  
Referred to:  
March 3, 2025 
*H246 -v-2* 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 
AN ACT TO INCREASE T HE PENALTIES FOR REC KLESS DRIVING OR STR EET 2 
RACING THAT CAUSES S ERIOUS INJURY OR DEA TH AND INCREASE 3 
PENALTIES FOR HIT AND RUN OFFENSES THAT RESULT IN DEATH. 4 
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 
 6 
PART I. INCREASE THE PENALTI ES FOR RECKLESS DRIV ING THAT CAUSES 7 
SERIOUS INJURY 8 
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-140 reads as rewritten: 9 
"§ 20-140.  Reckless driving. 10 
… 11 
(g) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if the reckless 12 
driving causes serious injury. 13 
(h) Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if the 14 
reckless driving causes serious bodily injury as defined in G.S. 14-32.4." 15 
 16 
PART II. INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR UNLA WFUL RACING OR HIT A ND 17 
RUN OFFENSES THAT RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH 18 
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20-17(a)(4) is repealed. 19 
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 20-141.3 reads as rewritten: 20 
"§ 20-141.3.  Unlawful racing on streets and highways. 21 
… 22