North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] sufficient to meet its lawful expenditures from the county appropriation until the county 37 
appropriation to the local school administrative unit is exhausted. Each installment shall be paid 38 
not later than 10 days after the close of each calendar month. When revenue has been appropriated 39 
to the local school administrative unit by the board of county commissioners from funds which 40 
carry specific restrictions binding upon the county as recipient, the board of commissioners must 41 
inform the local school administrative unit in writing of those restrictions." 42 
SECTION 3.12.(g) G.S. 115C-448(d) reads as rewritten: 43 
"(d) Special funds of individual schools shall not be included as part of the local current 44 
expense fund of a local school administrative unit for the purposes of determining in determining 45 
the per pupil share of the local current expense fund transferred amount to be appropriated from 46 
the county to a charter school pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105(c).G.S. 115C-218.105(b3)." 47 
SECTION 3.12.(h) G.S. 153A-461, as amended by Section 6 of S.L. 2023-107, 48 
reads as rewritten: 49 
"§ 153A-461.  Charter schools. 50  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
Page 30  House Bill 420-First Edition