North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3.16.(b) There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Department 45 
of Public Instruction the sum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in nonrecurring funds 46 
for the 2025-2026 fiscal year to perform the study required by this section. 47 
 48 
PART IV. ASSESSMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY S YSTEM THAT RELIABLY 49 
ASSESSES MULTIPLE ME ASURES OF STUDENT PE RFORMANCE 50 
 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 420-First Edition  	Page 39 
ADJUST WEIGHTING BETWEEN PROFICIENCY A ND GROWTH 1 
SECTION 4.1.(a) G.S. 115C-83.15(d) reads as rewritten: 2 
"(d) Calculation of the Overall School Performance Scores and Grades. – The State Board 3 
of Education shall calculate the overall school performance score by adding the school 4 
achievement score, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, and the school growth score, as 5 
determined using EVAAS as provided in subsection (c) of this section, earned by a school. The 6 
school achievement score shall account for eighty fifty-one percent (80%), (51%), and the school 7 
growth score shall account for twenty forty-nine percent (20%) (49%) of the total sum. For all 8 
schools, the total school performance score shall be converted to a 100-point scale and used to 9 
determine an overall school performance grade. The overall school performance grade shall be 10 
based on the following scale and shall not be modified to add any other designation related to 11 
other performance measures, such as a "plus" or "minus": 12 
…." 13 
SECTION 4.1.(b) The Department of Public Instruction shall amend the State plan 14 
under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by the Every Student 15