North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Governors of The University of North Carolina the sum of thirty-seven million three hundred 7 
thousand dollars ($37,300,000) in recurring funds for the 2025-2026 fiscal year and forty-eight 8 
million five hundred thousand dollars ($48,500,000) in recurring funds for the 2026-2027 fiscal 9 
year for the New Teacher Support Program to provide mentoring and coaching support to 10 
beginning teachers who are employed in public schools identified as low-performing or 11 
high-poverty at no cost to the local school administrative units. 12 
 13 
ADVANCED TEACHING ROLES CHANGES 14 
SECTION 1.14.(a) G.S. 115C-310.7(a) reads as rewritten: 15 
"(a) Class Size Flexibility. – Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-301, with the approval of the 16 
State Board of Education, ATR schools may exceed the maximum class size requirements for 17 
kindergarten through third grade during any term of up to three years in which State funds are 18 
awarded to the ATR unit where the school is located. At the conclusion of the term, any class 19 
size flexibility approved for an ATR school pursuant to this subsection shall expire.grade." 20 
SECTION 1.14.(b) This section is effective July 1, 2025, and applies beginning with 21 
the 2025-2026 school year. 22 
 23 
EDUCATOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ALLOTMENT 24 
SECTION 1.15.(a) Effective July 1, 2025, there is established the Educator 25