North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Instruction shall survey local school administrative units on recommendations to increase 8 
autonomy and resources for principals and superintendents. No later than February 15, 2027, the 9 
Department shall compile responses from this survey and report them to the Joint Legislative 10 
Education Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division. 11 
SECTION 2.6.(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to implement advisable 12 
recommendations submitted to the Department pursuant to subsection (a) of this section in the 13 
2027-2028 fiscal year and subsequent fiscal years. 14 
 15 
PART III. FINANCE SYSTEM THAT PROVIDES A DEQUATE, EQUITABLE, AND 16 
EFFICIENT RESOURCES 17 
 18 
BUDGET FLEXIBILITY FOR LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION 19 
SECTION 3.1.(a) G.S. 115C-105.25(b) reads as rewritten: 20 
"(b) Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may 21 
approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories: 22 
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 8.14, effective July 1, 2013. 23 
(1a) Funds for career and technical education and other purposes may be 24 
transferred only as permitted by federal law and the conditions of federal 25 
grants or as provided through any rules that the State Board of Education 26 
adopts to ensure compliance with federal regulations. 27 
(1b) No funds shall be transferred out of the children with disabilities allotment 28 
category. 29 
(2), (2a)  Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 8.14, effective July 1, 2013. 30 
(3) No funds shall be transferred into the central office administration allotment 31 
category. 32 
(3a) No funds shall be transferred out of the teacher assistants allotment category. 33 
(3b) No funds shall be transferred out of the academically or intellectually gifted 34 
children allotment category. 35 
(4), (5)  Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 8.14, effective July 1, 2013. 36 
(5a) No positions shall be transferred out of the allocation for classroom teachers 37 
for kindergarten through twelfth grade, except as provided in this subdivision. 38 
Positions allocated for classroom teachers may be converted to dollar 39 
equivalents to contract for visiting international exchange teachers through a 40 
visiting international exchange teacher program approved by the State. These 41 
positions shall be converted at the statewide average salary for classroom 42 
teachers, including benefits. The converted funds shall be used only to provide 43 
visiting international exchange teachers with salaries commensurate with their 44 
experience levels, to provide any State-approved bonuses, and to cover the 45 
costs associated with supporting visiting international exchange teachers 46 
within the local school administrative unit, including programming and 47 
related activities, background checks, medical coverage, and other program 48