North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] for the property acquired or improved by the funds, execute and file a deed of release or other 4 
documentation of satisfaction showing the charter school repaid the county in the amount of the 5 
capital funds provided. 6 
(b3) For each child attending a charter school, the county in which the child resides shall 7 
allocate to the charter school an amount equal to the average per pupil allocation for average 8 
daily membership, as determined in accordance with G.S. 115C-430. 9 
(b4) Counties shall allocate funds to charter schools in accordance with G.S. 115C-437. 10 
…." 11 
SECTION 3.12.(b) G.S. 115C-218.105(c) through G.S. 115C-218.105(e) are 12 
repealed. 13 
SECTION 3.12.(c) G.S. 115C-423 reads as rewritten: 14 
"§ 115C-423.  Definitions. 15 
The words and phrases defined in this section have the meanings indicated when used in this 16 
Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning: 17 
(1) "Budget" is a Budget. – A plan proposed by a board of education for raising 18 
and spending money for specified school programs, functions, activities, or 19 
objectives during a fiscal year. 20 
(2) "Budget resolution" is a Budget resolution. – A resolution adopted by a board 21