North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Public Instruction the sum of thirteen million three hundred thousand dollars ($13,300,000) in 39 
nonrecurring funds for the 2025-2026 fiscal year and sixteen million seven hundred thousand 40 
dollars ($16,700,000) in nonrecurring funds for the 2026-2027 fiscal year to offset the costs for 41 
local school administrative units and charter schools to remove barriers to student participation 42 
in North Carolina Virtual Public Schools. The funds shall be allocated with a priority to cover 43 
the costs of courses for students enrolled in public schools located in low-wealth counties. 44 
 45 
SCHOOL CALENDAR FLEXIBILITY/CC CALENDAR 46 
SECTION 7.2.(a) G.S. 115C-84.2(d) reads as rewritten: 47 
"(d) Opening and Closing Dates. – Local boards of education shall determine the dates of 48 
opening and closing the public schools under subdivision (a)(1) of this section. Except for 49 
year-round schools, the opening date for students shall be no earlier than the Monday closest to 50 
August 26, and the closing date for students shall be no later than the Friday closest to June 11. 51  General Assembly Of North Carolina 	Session 2025 
House Bill 420-First Edition  	Page 47 
On a showing of good cause, the State Board of Education may waive the requirement that the 1 
opening date for students be no earlier than the Monday closest to August 26 and may allow the 2 
local board of education to set an opening date no earlier than the Monday closest to August 19, 3 
to the extent that school calendars are able to provide sufficient days to accommodate anticipated 4 
makeup days due to school closings. A local board may revise the scheduled closing date if 5 
necessary in order to comply with the minimum requirements for instructional days or 6 
instructional time. For purposes of this subsection, the term "good cause" means that schools in 7 
any local school administrative unit in a county have been closed eight days per year during any 8 
four of the last 10 years because of severe weather conditions, energy shortages, power failures, 9 
or other emergency situations. 10