North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 110-county where the person resides of any change in the person's permanent address within 30 days 11
111-after the change of address. If a permit is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was 12
112-issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A 13
113-person may obtain a duplicate permit by submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the 14
114-permit was lost or destroyed and paying the required duplicate permit fee." 15
115-SECTION 2.3. G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten: 16
116-"(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff 17
117-or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, 18
118-in a form to be prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation, and shall include the following 19
119-information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of 20
120-birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license 21
121-number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying 22
122-for the permit. The application shall also indicate if the application is for a fixed duration permit 23
123-or a lifetime permit." 24
124-SECTION 2.4. G.S. 14-415.15 reads as rewritten: 25
125-"§ 14-415.15. Issuance or denial of permit. 26