46 | | - | the Armed Forces of the United States, the reserve components of the Armed 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] | 112 | + | county where the person resides of any change in the person's permanent address within 30 days 9 |
---|
| 113 | + | after the change of address. If a permit is lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was 10 |
---|
| 114 | + | issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A 11 |
---|
| 115 | + | person may obtain a duplicate permit by submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the 12 |
---|
| 116 | + | permit was lost or destroyed and paying the required duplicate permit fee." 13 |
---|
| 117 | + | SECTION 2.3. G.S. 14-415.14(a) reads as rewritten: 14 |
---|
| 118 | + | "(a) The sheriff shall make permit applications readily available at the office of the sheriff 15 |
---|
| 119 | + | or at other public offices in the sheriff's jurisdiction. The permit application shall be in triplicate, 16 |
---|
| 120 | + | in a form to be prescribed by the State Bureau of Investigation, and shall include the following 17 |
---|
| 121 | + | information with regard to the applicant: name, address, physical description, signature, date of 18 |
---|
| 122 | + | birth, social security number, military status, law enforcement status, and the drivers license 19 |
---|
| 123 | + | number or State identification card number of the applicant if used for identification in applying 20 |
---|
| 124 | + | for the permit. The application shall also indicate if the application is for a fixed duration permit 21 |
---|
| 125 | + | or a lifetime permit." 22 |
---|
| 126 | + | SECTION 2.4. G.S. 14-415.15 reads as rewritten: 23 |
---|