North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 310-accordance with the scope of the concealed handgun permit as set out in 5
311-G.S. 14-415.11(c). 6
312-(3) The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as 7
313-defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a) G.S. 14-415.10(6) who provides to the law 8
314-enforcement officer proof of deployment as required under 9
315-G.S. 14-415.11(a)." 10
316-SECTION 2.13. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2025, and applies to all 11
317-permits issued or renewed on or after that date. 12
318- 13
319-PART III. REVISE LAW ON LAPSE OF CONCEAL ED CARRY PERMIT 14
320-SECTION 3.1. G.S. 14-415.16(e) reads as rewritten: 15
321-"(e) If the permittee does not apply to renew the permit prior to its expiration date, but 16
322-does apply to renew the permit within 60 less than 180 days after the permit expires, the sheriff 17
323-may shall waive the requirement of taking another firearms safety and training course. If the 18
324-permittee applies to renew the permit between 180 days and one year after the permit expires, 19
325-the sheriff may waive the requirement of taking another firearms and safety training course. This 20
326-subsection does not extend the expiration date of the permit." 21
327-SECTION 3.2. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2025, and applies to renewal 22
328-applications submitted on or after that date. 23
329- 24
330-PART IV. PROPERTY PROTECTION ACT/DVPO 25
331-SECTION 4.1. G.S. 50B-3.1 reads as rewritten: 26