North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 240-(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-369, s. 20, effective October 1, 2013. 39
241-(6) The person is no longer a resident of the State. 40
242-A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal revocation of a permit by petitioning 41
243-a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, 42
244-on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The 43
245-determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal." 44
246-SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.19 reads as rewritten: 45
247-"§ 14-415.19. Fees. 46
248-(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall 47
249-transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the 48
250-county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise 49
251-provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows: 50
252- 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025
253-Page 6 House Bill 674-First Edition
254-Application fee ............................................................................ $80.00 1
255-Renewal or reissuance fee ........................................................... $75.00 2
256-Duplicate permit fee .................................................................... $15.00 3
257- 4
258-The county finance officer shall remit forty-five dollars ($45.00) of each new application fee 5
259-and forty dollars ($40.00) of each renewal or reissuance fee assessed under this subsection to the 6
260-North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of State and federal criminal record 7
261-checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the 8
262-provisions of this Article. The remaining thirty-five dollars ($35.00) of each application or 9
263-renewal application, renewal, or reissuance fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of 10
264-administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes. The county shall expend the 11
265-restricted funds for these purposes only. 12
266-(a1) The permit fees for a retired sworn law enforcement officer who provides the 13
267-information required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection to the sheriff, in addition to 14
268-any other information required under this Article, are as follows: 15
45+the Armed Forces of the United States, the reserve components of the Armed 33
46+Forces of the United States, the North Carolina Army National Guard, or the 34
47+North Carolina Air National Guard. 35
48+H.B. 674