North Carolina 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 218-are not a public record under G.S. 132-1. The sheriff shall make the list of permit holders and the 17
219-permit information available upon request to all State and local law enforcement agencies. The 18
220-State Bureau of Investigation shall make the list of permit holders and the information collected 19
221-by the sheriff to process an application for a permit available to law enforcement officers and 20
222-clerks of court on a statewide system. 21
223-(d) A sheriff shall provide any change of permanent address received pursuant to 22
224-G.S. 14-415.11(d) to the State Bureau of Investigation for inclusion in the statewide system 23
225-required by subsection (c) of this section." 24
226-SECTION 2.9. G.S. 14-415.18(a) reads as rewritten: 25
227-"(a) The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county 26
228-where the person resides may revoke a permit subsequent to a hearing for any of the following 27
229-reasons: 28
230-(1) Fraud or intentional and material misrepresentation in the obtaining of a 29
231-permit. 30
232-(2) Misuse of a permit, including lending or giving a permit or a duplicate permit 31
233-to another person, materially altering a permit, or using a permit with the intent 32
234-to unlawfully cause harm to a person or property. It shall not be considered 33
235-misuse of a permit to provide a duplicate of the permit to a vender vendor for 34
236-record-keeping purposes. 35
237-(3) The doing of an act or existence of a condition which would have been 36
238-grounds for the denial of the permit by the sheriff. 37
239-(4) The violation of any of the terms of this Article. 38
240-(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-369, s. 20, effective October 1, 2013. 39
241-(6) The person is no longer a resident of the State. 40
242-A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal revocation of a permit by petitioning 41
243-a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, 42
244-on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The 43
245-determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal." 44
246-SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.19 reads as rewritten: 45
247-"§ 14-415.19. Fees. 46
248-(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall 47