46 | | - | the Armed Forces of the United States, the reserve components of the Armed 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 243 | + | (6) The person is no longer a resident of the State. 37 |
---|
| 244 | + | A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal revocation of a permit by petitioning 38 |
---|
| 245 | + | a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, 39 |
---|
| 246 | + | on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The 40 |
---|
| 247 | + | determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal." 41 |
---|
| 248 | + | SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.19 reads as rewritten: 42 |
---|
| 249 | + | "§ 14-415.19. Fees. 43 |
---|
| 250 | + | (a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall 44 |
---|
| 251 | + | transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the 45 |
---|
| 252 | + | county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise 46 |
---|
| 253 | + | provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows: 47 |
---|
| 254 | + | 48 |
---|
| 255 | + | Application fee ............................................................................ $80.00 49 |
---|
| 256 | + | Renewal or reissuance fee ........................................................... $75.00 50 |
---|
| 257 | + | Duplicate permit fee .................................................................... $15.00 51 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
---|
| 258 | + | Page 6 DRH30256-ML-11 |
---|
| 259 | + | 1 |
---|
| 260 | + | The county finance officer shall remit forty-five dollars ($45.00) of each new application fee 2 |
---|
| 261 | + | and forty dollars ($40.00) of each renewal or reissuance fee assessed under this subsection to the 3 |
---|
| 262 | + | North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of State and federal criminal record 4 |
---|
| 263 | + | checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the implementation of the 5 |
---|
| 264 | + | provisions of this Article. The remaining thirty-five dollars ($35.00) of each application or 6 |
---|
| 265 | + | renewal application, renewal, or reissuance fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of 7 |
---|
| 266 | + | administering this Article and for other law enforcement purposes. The county shall expend the 8 |
---|
| 267 | + | restricted funds for these purposes only. 9 |
---|
| 268 | + | (a1) The permit fees for a retired sworn law enforcement officer who provides the 10 |
---|
| 269 | + | information required by subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection to the sheriff, in addition to 11 |
---|