46 | | - | the Armed Forces of the United States, the reserve components of the Armed 33 General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2025 |
[…] ---|
| 223 | + | by the sheriff to process an application for a permit available to law enforcement officers and 17 |
---|
| 224 | + | clerks of court on a statewide system. 18 |
---|
| 225 | + | (d) A sheriff shall provide any change of permanent address received pursuant to 19 |
---|
| 226 | + | G.S. 14-415.11(d) to the State Bureau of Investigation for inclusion in the statewide system 20 |
---|
| 227 | + | required by subsection (c) of this section." 21 |
---|
| 228 | + | SECTION 2.9. G.S. 14-415.18(a) reads as rewritten: 22 |
---|
| 229 | + | "(a) The sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county 23 |
---|
| 230 | + | where the person resides may revoke a permit subsequent to a hearing for any of the following 24 |
---|
| 231 | + | reasons: 25 |
---|
| 232 | + | (1) Fraud or intentional and material misrepresentation in the obtaining of a 26 |
---|
| 233 | + | permit. 27 |
---|
| 234 | + | (2) Misuse of a permit, including lending or giving a permit or a duplicate permit 28 |
---|
| 235 | + | to another person, materially altering a permit, or using a permit with the intent 29 |
---|
| 236 | + | to unlawfully cause harm to a person or property. It shall not be considered 30 |
---|
| 237 | + | misuse of a permit to provide a duplicate of the permit to a vender vendor for 31 |
---|
| 238 | + | record-keeping purposes. 32 |
---|
| 239 | + | (3) The doing of an act or existence of a condition which would have been 33 |
---|
| 240 | + | grounds for the denial of the permit by the sheriff. 34 |
---|
| 241 | + | (4) The violation of any of the terms of this Article. 35 |
---|
| 242 | + | (5) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-369, s. 20, effective October 1, 2013. 36 |
---|
| 243 | + | (6) The person is no longer a resident of the State. 37 |
---|
| 244 | + | A permittee may appeal the revocation, or nonrenewal revocation of a permit by petitioning 38 |
---|
| 245 | + | a district court judge of the district in which the applicant resides. The determination by the court, 39 |
---|
| 246 | + | on appeal, shall be upon the facts, the law, and the reasonableness of the sheriff's refusal. The 40 |
---|
| 247 | + | determination by the court shall be final for the purpose of appeal." 41 |
---|
| 248 | + | SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.19 reads as rewritten: 42 |
---|
| 249 | + | "§ 14-415.19. Fees. 43 |
---|